415CC Natrelle gummy bear implants. Will this give me a full C to a small D cup?

Im 30 years old, breast fed two children , small frame 5'3 , 106lbs , and wear a 34A bra (which is probably generous) My BA surgery is booked, going with 415cc gummy bears, will this give me a full C to small D cup? Hopefully some women with similar stats can help?

Doctor Answers 9

415CC Natrelle gummy bear implants. Will this give me a full C to a small D cup?

I appreciate your question.

The size of implant best for you is dictated by your chest wall measurements. Once we determine that we can choose the profile based on what you want or need to achieve.  If you are seeking a natural look, then the diameter of the implant should be equal to or, more ideally, smaller than the width of your breast. The breast width is a measurement of how wide your breast is at the base, which should be measured at the level of the nipple. Choosing an implant that is smaller in diameter than your breast width will avoid the "side breast" fullness that is often associated with a more artificial appearance. Other than that, you should choose the implant based on volume, not on the dimensions of the implant.

Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).

Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Implant sizing

Thank you for your question. I can certainly appreciate how confusing this can be when trying to choose implant sizes to obtain a certain cup size. You would think that it would be fairly easy to do so. However, there are just so many factors that go into it that make this a difficult decision. I was encourage my patients to be focused more on the look but they're after as opposed to focusing on a certain "cc" amount or exact cup size. 

Paul J. Leahy, MD
Leawood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast implant volume and cup size

Thank you for your question. In my practice, I like to base your final look not on the volume of the implant, but the actual look that you are going for. Most plastic surgeons do not guarantee a cup size since different companies that sell bras do not standardize their sizes. Get a consultation from a board certified plastic surgeon. Look and before and after photos and I think you have a better idea and what will complete your look.

Kiran Polavarapu, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

415CC Natrelle gummy bear implants. Will this give me a full C to a small D cup?

The best cosmetic result in any particular breast augmentation patient depends on a variety of factors, including: Your individual anatomy, realistic expectations, a thorough discussion with the plastic surgeon about the options, and an understanding of the pros and cons of any particular implant choice. Proper sizing is not just about the number of cc’s. The thickness of your tissue, breastdimensions which include the width, height, and projection, as well as chest wall width all need to be considered when choosing an implant. Trying on implant “sizers” of various shapes and volumes while wearing a tight t-shirt, bra, or bathing sit at a preoperative visit will help you and your surgeon choose the optimal implant.

There are no manufacturers' standards for cup sizing in the bra industry. The cups of a 34 C-D and a 38 C-D are significantly different. Cup size varies from manufacturer to manufacturer and even within styles from any particular manufacturer. Nor is there a direct correlation between implant shape or size and cup size.

Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you exactly what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest that your plastic surgeon be certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) or the Canadian Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (CSAPS)  that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

415CC Natrelle gummy bear implants. Will this give me a full C to a small D cup?

That size will probably get you to a D look, but honestly no one here can give you reliable information without an examination. Since you already have a surgeon and surgery scheduled, this should have already been answered by your surgeon.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Outcome of 415cc Natrelle implants

Thanks for your question.  It is not possible to predict what your bra size will be after surgery because the final cup size does not just depend on the implants you have selected,  Your pre-existing breast tissue will contribute to your final breast size.  Also, bra manufacturers don't standardize their cup sizes so your cup size could vary depending on the brand of bra.

415CC Natrelle gummy bear implants. Will this give me a full C to a small D cup?

Thank you for the question. Ultimately, careful communication of your goals (in my practice I prefer the use of goal pictures, direct examination/communication in front of a full-length mirror, and computer imaging) will be critical. Given that your surgery is coming up soon, I would suggest that you spend additional time communicating your goals/concerns directly with your plastic surgeon, preferably prior to the date of surgery.


2. Have a full discussion and communication regarding your desired goals we have time for a you their stuff's's homewith your plastic surgeon. This communication will be critical in determining breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.
In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of know words such as “natural” or "full C, small D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.


Dimensional Planning and Pre-op op breast anatomy/appearance important in #breastaugmentation results!

Focus on the look not the cc or cup size. Bra's vary from store to store, and cc's mean nothing in isolation. You should be measured during your consult and offered implants within a 5mm window of those measurements in multiple styles. For what's its worth, in my experience a dimensionally sound mod+ profile tends to go from an A+/B- to the magical full C or small D. A high profile (or SRF) would be about 100ccs larger to maintain the same base width and more like a Full D but VS will call it a DD or DDD, particularly in a 32-34. Ultimately, try on the different styles and look in the mirror. When you see the look you like, in your case, I'm assuming something a bit more natural looking, pick that style! This requires a consult, exam, measurements and sizing with a board certified plastic surgeon. My patients select the implant style and their chest dimensions dictate the number of cc's. I make specific recommendations to each and every of the augmentation patients I see annually based on: 1) dimensional planning 2) expressed goals 3) amount and quality of tissue to hide the implant. I have included a link with my explaination of the different implants and what to expect from your consult. Best of luck.

Breast implants

Thank you for your question.  If you have clearly communicated your surgical goals to a board certified plastic surgeon who is an expert in the procedure, I would trust in him or her to achieve your desired outcome.  Please keep in mind that it is very difficult to predict cup size prior to surgery.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL
