Can Botox Injections Be Reversed?

If you have had too much Botox in an area is there an antidote to help release the effects quicker?

Doctor Answers 22

The short answer is 'no'. Botox is a powerful neurotoxin...

The short answer is 'no'.

Botox is a powerful neurotoxin that nature designed to bind avidly to other proteins and deactivate them. There is not a reliable antidote for it for cosmetic use.

The fortunate thing about Botox is that is temporary. Certainly this is not a consolation for you, since you're experiencing the adverse effects of Botox: too much paralysis or paralysis in a region that is undesirable.

Yours,
SCS

Unfortunately there is no 'antidote' to Botox. In some...

Unfortunately there is no 'antidote' to Botox. In some cases, the effects can be changed - for instance, differences in one side versus another can be lessened with additional Botox treatment.

Care must be taken when administering Botox to start with lower doses and advance as needed to get the effect desired.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

"Botox reversal" - Time is your best bet

While there are ways to treat some of the side effects of an injector using too much Botox, the best best is generally to wait until the Botox subsides.

To avoid this problem, an experienced injector will be very conservative when treating a new patient. Additional units can be provided much more easily than dealing with the problems of over-injection.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Over-Botoxed? Time may be your only ally

Rarely the result may not be enough to make you happy. Many physicians are conservative and prefer to not put in too much initially until they see how you react. More units may be administered two to four weeks after to give you a better result. If not enough areas were treated and there is unwanted persistent muscle movement in a specific location of the face, then those areas can be treated subsequently giving you a better result.

If, however, there is a droop of the eyelid when the forehead is treated, a prescription eye drop may be used to give you a little lift of the eyelid. If the forehead is dropped than some more units may be given into the muscles that pull the forehead down, thereby relaxing it up further.

If there is a droop that cannot be treated by the previously mentioned treatments, then time alone will help. A droopy eyelid may look better in three weeks or more.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Botox Can Not Be Reversed

Unfortunately, there is no way to reverse Botox once it is injected. Botox is temporary. It lasts for only 3-4 months.

Hardik Soni, MD
Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Can Botox Injections be reversed?

Short answer: No.

Long answer: Botox is a fantastic treatment with many advantages, but the biggest drawback is that it cannot be reversed. 

This is why conservative dosing for your first injection is important to me. I'd rather have a patient come back requesting a touch-up over a patient who has had too much. The patient who needs a touch-up will get a few more units and I will know the exact dose for the next injection in 3 months. The patient who had too much is stuck for 3 months. 

A safe and conservative approach is best. For your first injection seek out a well-trained doctor who will do an appropriate analysis and takes the time to review all of the risks and benefits with you. 

Victor Chung, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

There is no way to reverse Botox after it has been injected

Unfortunately, there is no way to actually reverse Botox itself once it has been injected. This is why many dermatologists prefer to inject conservatively at first, as it is much easier to add more units than to try to fix problems caused by too many units. There are some ways to try to mitigate an overdone Botox. For example, eye drops like Vasocon A or the prescription drops iopidine, will help to tighten the orbicularis occuli muscle and the eye will open up wider if too much Botox has caused the upper eyelid to droop. An expert in Botox can also adjust the effect with more carefully placed injections into muscles, which can counter balance the effects. One can also just wait out too much Botox since the worst of it will last a few weeks and all will wear off in approximately 3 months.

Kimberly Butterwick, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Nope

Botox can not be reversed.  The good thing is it is not permanent and will wear off in a few months.  Depending on what it is that you don't like, an experience injector may be able to correct something by adding Botox to an antagonistic area to counterbalance what you don't like.  

Hope you are doing ok

Botox Cannot Be Reversed

Unfortunately, the effects of Botox cannot be reversed. That’s why it’s imperative that when choosing to get Botox, you see a board certified dermatologist. The best solution is to wait until the Botox wears, off which is usually between 3 and 4 months.

Melda A. Isaac, MD
Washington DC Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Reversing Botox effects

Unlike some injectable treatments, the effects of a Botox treatment cannot be reversed. You can either get another treatment performed to "fix" the results or wait it out. Usually, it takes about 4 months or so for the effects to go away, after which your face will look the same as before your treatment.
