Masculine "Squinty Eyed" Look on Models. What are the options for me to achieve this? (Photo)

What are the options for me specifically, in order to achieve the "squinty eyed" look many male models attain. It is very masculine which is somewhat my goal. I know my brow bone (especially in the middle of my eyebrows) are lacking. Would fillers be an option? Botox to drop the eyebrows? They all seem to have a somewhat "droopy eyelid" along with low eyebrow positioning. Thank you for your time doctor(s)!

Doctor Answers 5

Dropping the brows

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi Igregie -
You are right on track - the flat eyebrows are perceived as more masculine. Putting Botox into the lateral frontalis muscle will drop the lateral brow and give a more masculine brow. Sometimes we can build a brow ridge and/or fill the glabella with fillers to add to that effect. The fixed brow surgery is an option, but doesn't allow for fine-tuned tweaking over time. Also, note your brows will drop as you age.

Hope that helps!


San Diego Dermatologist

Eyebrow Position

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
The "squinty eye look" you are describing relates primarily to a low eyebrow position.  As you mentioned, a temporary, but effective way to lower eyebrow position is with Botox, Dysport, or Xeomin.  A more permanent solution would involve a reverse browlift technique, whereby the brows are fixated to a lower position.

High-set brow line

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Typically, a flat low-set brow is a masculine look.

The opposite, a high-peaked brow, is more feminine.

Botox treatment to your frontalis or main forehead muscle will cause your brows to drop somewhat.

In older people, it's much more dramatic.

It will also remove expressiveness, especially the ability to look surprised.

Should you have your frontalis treated with Botox, it is imperative that all of the muscle be treated and all the way out to the sides.

Best of luck,

Mats Hagstrom, M.D.

You might also like...

Botox for the forehead

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Botox for the forehead can lower the brow and flatten the eyebrows.  If you do not like the look on yourself, the Botox effect will wear off in 3 to 4 months.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist

Botox to look like a model

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I understand what you are requesting, and Botox is the answer for the look you desire.  Please understand that Botox placed laterally will lower your brows, but it won't get you any modeling jobs! Your God-given good looks may do the trick without Botox!
