Skin Graft of the ear from MOHS Surgery

I am having MOHS Surgery on the inside flap of the ear. The surgeon is sending me to a plastic surgeon directly after she finished for the skin graft. Approximately how long does a skin graft take from behind the ear

Doctor Answers 2

Skin graft on the ear

Frequently we need to use a skin graft on the ear, as side to side closure or even flap will have too much tension. 

I recommend you to discuss specific issues regarding your questions with your dermatologist. 


West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Mohs repair on the ear

For defects that are inside the ear after Mohs', two options are commonly used. First, no closure/repair can be chosen, especially for defects that are in the conchal bowl--the cavity in front of the ear canal. This site heals well on its own,.but can get tender. Secondly, a skin graft can be used. The graft must be kept dry for one week and usually heals within 2-3 weeks, but there are restrictions during that time.


Good luck!

drbader

Robert S. Bader, MD
Boca Raton Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
