I just started Augmentin for a sinus infection, can I do laser hair removal?

Is it safe to do laser hair removal while on Augmentin? if not, how long after I complete the antibiotic is it safe to continue laser hair removal?

Doctor Answers 1

Safe to do Laser Hair Removal while on AUgmentin

It is safe to do laser hair removal while being on an antibiotic such as Augmentin.  While there is some concern with certain antibiotics such as the tetracycline class, this has more to do with UV exposure rather than the wavelength of light you get exposed to doing laser hair removal.

Should not be a problem

All the best

Dr Soni


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
