I have MS. My right eye droops. Do you think Botox would help?

Doctor Answers 7

Treatment for droopy eyelids

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question judy caiti. Botox is a purified protein used to address wrinkles associated with muscle expression. One of the side effects of Botox sometimes is a droopy eyelid. If this is due to Botox then it can be treated with eye drops. If the cause is different a different treatment option would be recommended. Multiple sclerosis is a neurodegenerative disorder that can affect multiple nerves in the body. Please consult with a neurologist for specific recommendations. Good luck!

Right eyelid droop with MS

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for asking about your droopy eyelid.

  • Botox is unlikely to help your drooping lid.
  • This can be from the MS, or from a stretched upper lid muscle.
  • I suggest you see a neuro-ophthalmologist for a full evaluation of the cause of the droop.
  • If it is only the skin of the lid that is drooping, a lip lift will help.
Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Hope you find this information helpful. Best wishes.

Botox for droopy eyelid

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hi. Obviously an exam is needed evaluate you, but in general, Botox can not correct a droopy eyelid. Botox weakens muscles, so it would likely make your eyelid more droopy. Since you have MS, there may be a number of causes for your droopy eyelid. You may be a candidate for eyelid surgery. I recommend evaluation by an oculoplastic surgeon to determine your best options. Best regards, Ira Vidor, M.D.

Ira Vidor, MD
Newport Beach Oculoplastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Botox and MS

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Botox is not a good choice for a patient with MS as it is a neurologic disorder. there is treatment for you and you should see a board certified oculoplastic surgeon for treatment

Melvin Elson, MD
Nashville Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

I have MS. My right eye droops. Do you think Botox would help?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hello Judy Caiati,

Botox should not be used in patients with neurological disorders such as MS.  It would not help to raise a droopy eyelid and could make it worse.  It could also last longer in you than other patients because of MS.  

There are surgeries that can help a droopy eye if it has been that way for a long time (but if this is just an MS flare causing the droopy eye then it would likely improve with time alone).  

I would suggest your concerns with your neurologist to see if he or she has any other recommendations.  

I hope this helps and good luck.  

William Marshall Guy, MD
The Woodlands Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

MS and Droopy Eyelid

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for sharing your case.  With your history of MS, I definitely would not recommend Botox injections.  You may be a good surgical candidate to fix the problem, however.  Consider s consultation with a board certified oculoplastic surgeon to discuss your options.  Good luck!

Samuel Baharestani, MD
Long Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Right eye droop

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question. Unfortunately, botox and similar products are used to reduce muscle activity. Because ptosis (eye lid droop) cab be caused by muscle weakness, I do not think that botox would be helpful. Good luck!

Satyen Undavia, MD
Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
