Tuberous breasts dropping as expected? I'm 8 days post-op with 750cc unders, crease incision. (photos)

I just had my surgery 8 days ago, but I just wanted to see if my breasts were looking as expected so far. I had mild tuberous breasts-- I got 750 ccs, unders, crease incision. My PS did tell me it would take a while for the shape bc of the initial shape and him having to cut the restricted bands, but I just wanted reassurance! From the front I think they're looking good, the side view is just throwing me off.

Doctor Answers 4

8 days after breast augmentation: Are my breasts dropping as expected?

It takes six weeks before breast implants even begin to drop. The implants soften and drop about 1% a day, which is like watching your hair grow. After looking each day at your hair growth, all of a sudden at six weeks you realize you need a hair cut. Likewise, each day you'll be checking your breasts in the mirror to see if they are dropping, and then all of a sudden at the six-week mark you'll realize that they're starting to come down. At three months your breasts will be about 80 percent settled. Then the process slows down. You'll be close to 100% settled around the 9 to the 12 month. At eight days, your breasts are only about 5% dropped. I hope this information is reassuring and good luck. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

8 days after breast augmentation: Are my breasts dropping as expected?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It takes six weeks before breast implants even begin to drop. The implants soften and drop about 1% a day, which is like watching your hair grow. After looking each day at your hair growth, all of a sudden at six weeks you realize you need a hair cut. Likewise, each day you'll be checking your breasts in the mirror to see if they are dropping, and then all of a sudden at the six-week mark you'll realize that they're starting to come down. At three months your breasts will be about 80 percent settled. Then the process slows down. You'll be close to 100% settled around the 9 to the 12 month. At eight days, your breasts are only about 5% dropped. I hope this information is reassuring and good luck. For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Tuberous breasts and augmentation

Congratulations on your recent procedure.   I think that you are going to have a great result.  It generally takes weeks to months for the implants to completely settle.   Additional time is needed to stretch the lower poles of the breasts where the constriction was released.    Your results look completly normal at this point. 

Tuberous breasts and augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on your recent procedure.   I think that you are going to have a great result.  It generally takes weeks to months for the implants to completely settle.   Additional time is needed to stretch the lower poles of the breasts where the constriction was released.    Your results look completly normal at this point. 

Tuberous breasts dropping as expected?

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. Your plastic surgeon will be best resource when it comes to accurate assessment, advice, and/or meaningful reassurance. There are many variables when it comes to how much breast implants will "settle";  the main variable in my opinion will be exactly how/where the breast implant pocket was dissected. Again, for this reason, your plastic surgeon will be your best resource.


 

Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. 


***I have found that patients who start out with tuberous or constricted breasts may find that it takes longer for the breast implants to fully settle and for the lower breast poles to "round out". Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result.  As the breast implants "settle", the lower breast poles will round out, and the nipple/areola complexes will sit higher on each breast mound.

 

Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with long term.

Tuberous breasts dropping as expected?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Congratulations on having undergone the breast augmentation procedure. Your plastic surgeon will be best resource when it comes to accurate assessment, advice, and/or meaningful reassurance. There are many variables when it comes to how much breast implants will "settle";  the main variable in my opinion will be exactly how/where the breast implant pocket was dissected. Again, for this reason, your plastic surgeon will be your best resource.


 

Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery. The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, and size of breast implant utilized. 


***I have found that patients who start out with tuberous or constricted breasts may find that it takes longer for the breast implants to fully settle and for the lower breast poles to "round out". Normally, it takes about 3-6 months (for some patients longer) to see the final result.  As the breast implants "settle", the lower breast poles will round out, and the nipple/areola complexes will sit higher on each breast mound.

 

Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with long term.

Tuberous breasts dropping as expected? I'm 8 days post-op with 750cc unders, crease incision. (photos)

At only 8 days, you are way too early in your healing process to make any determinations about your final breast shape. I typically advise my patients to wait a good 4-6 months to see their final shape to allow all the swelling to resolve and to let the implants drop and settle some. In your case, you received large implants so these can often take longer to fully settle. Best to just let your body heal and keep your follow up appointments with your operating surgeon so you can chart your progress. Good luck!

Tuberous breasts dropping as expected? I'm 8 days post-op with 750cc unders, crease incision. (photos)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

At only 8 days, you are way too early in your healing process to make any determinations about your final breast shape. I typically advise my patients to wait a good 4-6 months to see their final shape to allow all the swelling to resolve and to let the implants drop and settle some. In your case, you received large implants so these can often take longer to fully settle. Best to just let your body heal and keep your follow up appointments with your operating surgeon so you can chart your progress. Good luck!
