Avoiding Side Effects from Lux 1540 Treatment?

I know about physical sun block use, but what else can I do to avoid complications and side effects to get the best results from Palomar Lux1540 treatment? Thanks.

Doctor Answers 3

Laser Non-Ablative Fractional Skin Resurfacing Protocol

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Fractional Laser skin resurfacing uses laser energy microbeams on many different skin types to dramatically improve skin. It works on challenging scars, fine lines and ‘rough’ texture to create smoother, healthier, younger looking skin. 

It is extremely important that you avoid sun exposure two weeks prior and two weeks post treatment in order to prevent post inflammatory hyperpigmentation.  I recommend that you discontinue tretinoin or Retin-A products 5-7 days prior to your procedure.  Post care is important as well.  Avoid harsh products like Retin-A, tretinoin, saliclylic acid or benzoyl peroxide for two weeks post treatment.  In our office we recommend a topical growth factor be applied 2 times a day for two weeks after treatment to further help stimulate collagen production and skin healing.  We like the Neocutis post care treatment kit.  SPF greather than 30 that is zinc based is a must and hats while in the sun. 

Good Luck.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Avoid PIH

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Most significant and common side effect, more common in patients with darker skin but not limited to, is post inflammatory hyperpigmentation.   In our office, we employ very specific protocol to avoid PIH. 

Chang Son, MD
Englewood Dermatologist

Avoiding Side Effects from Fractional 1540

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Lux 1540 treatments are very safe and effective. Avoid sun exposure and self tanning products 2 weeks before and after procedure to prevent any side effects especially scarring. Bleaching creams and products with active ingredients (such as benzoyl peroxide, retinol, salicylic acid) should be stopped 2 weeks prior treatment. The use of Accutane 6 months or less, and Pregnancy is a contradiction as well.

Mansour Bendago, FRCSC
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
