Is Coolsculpt safe for people with Lupus?

Doctor Answers 4

CoolSculpting

CoolSculpting is somewhat of an outdated project with the advent of SculpSure, which consistently beats CoolSculpting in head-to-head studies. SculpSure is the only FDA-approved laser to treat unwanted fat and is able to melt 25% of your stubborn fat in the abdomen and flanks, much more than CoolScupting and much faster than CoolSculpting in 25 minute treatments whereby you see results in 6-12 weeks.

I suggest you consult a board certified facial plastic surgeon to receive the highest quality knowledge, treatment, care and skill available. A consultation provides you the opportunity to relay your concerns and desired outcome to the surgeon while the surgeon can assess your health profile and discuss his/her pertinent advice.  


Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Coolsculpting and Lupus

It is possible to treat patient with lupus. However, there will need to be a clearer understanding of your condition and you should get a medical clearance before proceeding.  

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Cool Sculpting and Lupus

Cool Sculpting is a great procedure which is an easy non-invasive way to reduce fat in a given area.  There are different types of Lupus and you should get medical clearance from your physician before having the procedure.

Cool Sculpting vs Laser Liposuction

The tissue that is treated is the fat layer.  Please have a consult in your area.  After it has been reviewed then you can decide how to proceed.
