What is the upper excess weight limit for SculpSure (how many pounds overweight) for it to be successful?

I'd like to lose 30 pounds but it's pretty even among my hips, thighs, stomach and upper arms. I am leaning toward SculpSure for my stomach since it takes about half the time that CoolSculpting does, but I believe it's pretty new. I have excess weight on my stomach after a 360 lumbar fusion and wondered if SculpSure might work for that?

Doctor Answers 11

Multiple SculpSure treatments may be needed

Hello jag512, To achieve the best results with SculpSure it is recommened to lose the weight first. With a higher BMI you will need multiple treatments. SculpSure is meant to destroy the fat cells in stubborn areas and to contour the body. I would recommend consulting with your provider to see if you are a good candidate for SculpSure. Our patients love SculpSure!

SculpSure Weight Guidelines

Hi Jag,
This is a great question. In general, SculpSure is indicated for patients with a Body Mass Index of 30 or less. Google "BMI Calculator" and you can find yours. That said, every person's body is different. If you look at the photos even on RealSelf, most of the patients with the best benefit are in the normal weight to overweight category, rather than obese. My advice would be to get started on your weight loss regimen and do everything you can to complete that lumbar fusion recovery (speedy recovery on that process, by the way). You can do SculpSure without any downtime and we like people to be active afterwards as it speeds up the result. In terms of SculpSure versus CoolSculpting, SculpSure every time. More dramatic, smoother, and faster results; less side effects, less discomfort, less visits, less visit time, and usually less money. Hope that helps.

Patrick W. Blake, MD
Encinitas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

#sculpsure/#Body Contouring/ #Hi Definition Procedures

Thank you for your question.








Take care,

Dr. Schwartz  Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

SculpSure fat loss

Thank you for your question. SculpSure works for excess fat or stubborn areas of fat. There is no way of telling exactly how many pounds each patient will lose after each treatment. All of the areas you mentioned can be treated as long as it is approved by the doctor you consult with (i.e. hips, thighs, stomach and upper arms). Patients that are normal to overweight will see the best results over patients that are obese. I recommend consulting with a qualified physician for a full consultation. Good Luck!

Bruce E. Katz, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.8 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Upper excess weight limit for SculpSure

There is no specific weight limit to undergo SculpSure. But you must understand that the heavier one is, the more treatments it may take to see a reasonable or satisfactory result. More importantly, these types of non-invasive treatments are best intended for body contouring and shaping of smaller, more localized areas, and are not designed for weight loss. You cannot expect to lose 20 or 30 pounds with this, it is about giving a better contour or shape, and letting your clothing look and feel better. You must also consider that the more treatments you have to do, the cost will increase accordingly.

Craig Schwartz, DO
Leawood Vascular Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Weight upper limits for Sculpsure treatment.

Thanks for sharing your question. I can appreciate your concern.

There is truly not a set upper limit for weight when undergoing Sculpsure treatments. The higher the weight, the more treatments that will be needed for the achievement of your goal contour. Finally, skin might be redundant at the end of the treatment.


Wishing you the best in your journey

SculpSure and Fat Melting

If you are overweight noninvasive treatments do very little they only work to remove 15-20% of the area treated in a single round.  I suggest you lose weight and then use the sculpsure for contouring.  Although there is no harm to getting treatments.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Sculpsure is safe

Sculpsure is a safe treatment for a heavy patient that needs to lose 30 pounds.
You can use it to help shape your most annoying bulges and use this to jump-start your weight loss.
Jumpstarts by treating yourself early can give you the momentum for some serious diet modification.
Best wishes,
Dr. Denlker

Sculpture for "obese?"

Sorry, but if BMI is over 30 the word is obese. I assume you are >30 by question. I do not follow these guidelines but proper information should lead a patient to understanding that  more than one treatment on an area could be done--FDA showed one--that is ridiculous for some people! However, there is a financial problem here and needs to be considered before shelling out big $. An interval of 6 weeks between multiple treatments on one area would work. If you did this over many areas, diet/exercise or invasive liposuction would be more economical. Different things for different people.( BMI 30=5foot4,175#; 5'2,165))Good luck.


SculpSure like CoolSculpting, liposuction, and tummy tucks is for contouring.  SculpSure is a new technique to disrupt fat cells and let you body deal with the debris leading to a reduction of fat in the areas treated.  It is  for individuals who are not overweight with a body mass index under 30 and ideally with a body mass index under 25 and very local areas of concern.  It is quick and painless with no down time, which makes it attractive for the very active individuals who does not want any disruptions in there routine.  For individual with indexes between 25 and 30, more that one treatment may be necessary to achieve improvement.  Best to consult with a board certified plastic surgery who can evaluate you for not only non surgical options but surgical options as well.
