8 days post-op; one implant is much higher than the other?

I'm 8 days post op (from saline to teardrop silicone) and my left breast is much lower than the right. The left implant seems to be sitting deeper and the skin underneath the breast looks fully stretched. The right implant is sitting much higher while the skin underneath appears to be wrinkled and bruised. Can I expect the right to move into similar position or is the result due to the implants placement?

Doctor Answers 10

Implant not dropping



Louisville Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

1 week post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Its too early to talk about final results.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

Breast asymmetry

Normally I would say that slight asymmetries in the postoperative period are to be expected. Breasts will swell differently and settle at different rates. However, you say that it is "much lower ". Especially given the fact that textured gummy bear implants do not drop and settle as much, I think the best advice would be to make an appointment with your surgeon to be examined to assess the situation.
Best of luck!
Dr. Subbio
Board-Certified Plastic Surgeon
Newtown Square/Philadelphia, PA

Christian Subbio, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

One implant is much higher than the other.

In general it can take several weeks for implants to drop and settle. However if you have a teardrop textured implant they might not move as the texture is meant to hold the position and orientation of the implant. The safe thing is to let your surgeon have a look.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

8 days post-op; one implant is much higher than the other?

It may take several months for the breast to completely settle into their final position. Continue to follow up with your surgeon as he/she is the best one to analyze you and determine the best postoperative care for you. Sometimes, the implant can be helped to settle by wearing a strap or a sports bra pulled over the top of the right breast, but again, check with your surgeon.

8 days post-op; one implant is much higher than the other?

Thank you for your question and congratulations on your surgery!  If anatomical implants were placed I would recommend seeing your surgeon for an in-person examination.  Anatomical implants are designed to neither move nor change its volume much after surgery, as opposed to round silicone implants.  As a result your two breasts may have some subtle asymmetries but nothing significant.  Without a photograph or in-person examination it is difficult to offer definite advice so I would voice your concerns to your surgeon.  Hope this helps. 

Nelson Castillo, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

8 days post op and 1 implant higher than the other

Thank you for your question.  It is not uncommon for one implant to be higher than the other.  It can take several weeks or months for the implants to settle into their final position.  At 8 days it would be too early to see the final result.  Best of luck to you!

Chad Robbins, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

B


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.

Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz
Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute
#RealSelf100Surgeon


Wait for some time

he final appearance, shape, and movement are not exactly the same as normal breasts. The surgically enlarged breasts do not move in the same way as normal breasts. They tend to be firmer. The contours are usually somewhat different than normal breasts. In some patients these discrepancies may be rather noticeable. Although every effort is made to place the implants symmetrically, complete symmetry is rarely achieved. Immediately after surgery, the breasts are swollen and firmer. The final shape and size is approximated after 2 to 3 months, but up to one year may be required for the end result.

Post Operative Results

Thanks for your question and congrats on getting through breast augmentation surgery.  You are still very close to your surgery date and your final result can take weeks to months to even out.  Keep you post op appointments and share any concerns with your surgeon.


All the best!
Steven Camp MD
#HappyCamperMD 

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 87 reviews
