Gap of about 2-3 fingers after Breast Augmentation? How do they look (Photos)

Hi, I am 20 years old and weight 44kgs. I was 32AA before op and I am now 32C. Did 285CC dual plane implants. I am almost 2 months post op and really happy with the results. Thought I don't seem to have cleavage and dr told me not to wear push up bras for now. Which bra shap would suit me the most for a more cleavage look(without pushup)? How do you think they look?(i tried to attach some photos) Thanks a lot

Doctor Answers 4

Inter-mammary gap after breast implants

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The photos which you have shared show a successful breast enhancement operation. Every woman possesses a unique configuration of her breasts and so no two individuals will achieve the exact same result even with the exact same implants. The distance between the augmented breasts is an anatomical factor which may be limited by the position of the muscle that now covers your implants. Follow your surgeon's instructions, plant to return for reevaluations as directed and hope you can enjoy the results of your operation.

Gap of about 2-3 fingers after Breast Augmentation?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question. It is not possible to provide you with an accurate assessment based on clothed photographs.


 Generally speaking, a patient's specific anatomy (for example, relatively wide space between the breasts) may limit how close the medial breast folds (cleavage) will be after breast augmentation surgery.   Also,  a patient's nipple/areola complex position must also be taken into account; keep in mind that the breast implants must be centered  appropriately under each nipple/areola complex. Otherwise, the nipple/areola complexes will seem off-center on each breast mound.


You may wish to review your concerns/questions with your plastic surgeon. Best wishes.

Gap between breasts

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It looks like your surgeon did a nice job and you have a nice result. The gap distance will vary in each person depending on their anatomy and also how aggressively the surgeon divided the muscle fibers in the center of the chest.

Paul Wigoda, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

How does my result from breast augmentation look?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Your results look very nice at this point.  The gap that you started with before surgery will generally remain after surgery as this is determined by the medial insertion of your muscle fibers.  

I hope that helps!
