Sculpture. How long does it take to see results? Will it last?

I only have a small gut & little saddle bags. wil I truly notice & & how long? It is summer! Will I lose inches & go down in a size in clothes if I am not very big to begin with? I walk every day will this procedure be a lasting result?

Doctor Answers 17

Seeing Results

In my experience, I've had patients see some rather impressive results at even 6 weeks.  However, we don't expect full results until 12 weeks post-procedure.  Every patient is different.  SculpSure causes permanent fat loss in the areas treated.  As long as you maintain your weight, the results will last. 


Cedar Rapids Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. The recommended full recovery length is 12 weeks, however, our patients have experienced noticeable results in a shorter timeframe. SculpSure can eliminate up to 25% of unwanted belly fat. I suggest that you move forward by consulting with a board certified facial plastic surgeon. 

Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

#sculpsure/#Body Contouring/ #Hi Definition Procedures

Thank you for your question.








Take care,

Dr. Schwartz  Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

SculpSure Expectations

SculpSure typically takes between 8-12 weeks to see results. However, I have had patients see results as early as 4 weeks after treatment. The procedure provides permanent destruction of the fat cells in the treated area. There is no clear cut prediction for the amount of inches or sizes you will lose, however patients report a noticeable difference in the fit of their clothing. Keep in mind, the bigger you are to start the more dramatic the results will be.

Takes time

The results after Sculpsure can be seen as early as two weeks, but may need up to six to eight weeks for full results.

Does SculpSure Work?

SculpSure is ideal for patients that are in good shape, eat healthy, exercise regularly but have those areas of fat that are resistant to anything they do.  The treatment is quick with minimal discomfort and absolutely no downtime afterwards.  

Up to 24% of the fat cells in the treated area are permanently destroyed.  Your body will not make new fat cells to replace the ones that were targeted. 

Results are often seen at 6 weeks and optimal results can be expected at 12 weeks.  Some of my patients state they lost 2 inches after one treatment.  Not everybody will see this much improvement but the results are impressive.

Jeff T. Healy, MD
Oahu Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 97 reviews

Saddlebags

Hello - please know sculpsure takes at least 6-8 weeks to really see a difference.  It is actually recommended to wait up to 12 weeks for optimum results from a treatment.  That being said - so far this seems to be a very effective method for non-invasive fat loss and body sculpting, with excellent natural-looking results. 

Sculpsure vs Coolsculpting

Both a good treatments, remembering that for saddle bags, Sculpsure is off label, and may require a few treatments. 

I think say one treatment is better than the other without an assessment is impossible. Both are excellent methods to contour and both are permanent, however individualising treatments will give you the best results. See someone that has both devices, and go from there. 

All the best 

Dr Davin Lim
Laser and aesthetic dermatologist
Brisbane, Australia. 
FIORI INSTITUTE SKIN & BODY

Davin Lim, MBBS, FACD
Brisbane Dermatologist
4.7 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Results

Typically two treatments are required, spaced six weeks a part.  You're optimal results will be seen six weeks after your second treatment.  The results are permanent in the area that has been targeted, as this technology destroy's up to 24% of the fat cells in one session.  

Hope this answer's your question and best of luck to you.

Dr. Ahmed.

Bashir Ahmed, MD
Long Island Family Physician

SculpSure is for contouring

SculpSure is great for contouring, it would be unusual to change size in clothes after a treatment.  The results are permanent and multiple areas can be treated at once.  About 24% of the fat cells are destroyed on average for each treatment session.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 73 reviews
