Safety with combining Brazilian Butt Lift with Tummy Tuck and Breast Procedures.

by

I developed this article to help educate potential patients thinking about combining procedures with a Brazilian Butt Lift.  The stimulus for this article was to address patient safety as I have had a few potential patients inquire about performing a tummy tuck, breast augmentation, and fat transfer to the butt all at the same time!!  They were given this potential surgery option seeing other surgeons in the Northern California community. 

As you probably already know, there are risks and benefits to any surgical procedure.  The benefits of performing multiple procedures under the same anesthesia are recognized.  That being said, understanding the procedures of interest and their post operative care is mandatory for the surgeon to address and for the patient to thoroughly process.  It is impossible to undergo an effective tummy tuck at the same time as a Brazilian Butt Lift.  Sitting after the butt lift is not allowed for a minimum of two to three weeks (nor would you want to sit as there would be much discomfort).  After a tummy tuck, the patient needs to sit and lie down in bed to recuperate.  This is the dilemma that is ignored by the surgeon offering these combined services. 

From a risk standpoint, it would be unsafe to undergo all of these procedures at one time.  The biggest risk would be from the standpoint of increased incidence of blood clots that could form at the time of surgery.  The potential for these clots to migrate into the heart and lungs is increased which could be life threatening.  While this is relatively uncommon, the risk does go up significantly combining a tummy tuck with liposuction especially.  Infection risks are increased as well.  Placing fat into someone's buttock could potentially seed an infection that could affect the breast augmentation, tummy tuck, or buttock fat transfer.  Why place yourself into this increased risk profile??

End result would be an ineffective Brazilian Butt Lift combined with a less than adequate tummy tuck result.  While you would save financially, you would lose in the end with either some complication that could have been avoided or you spend more money on corrective surgery down the line. 
Article by
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon