Silikon 1000 Dr. Joseph... - New Jersey, MD

Hi I am a bit confused as I'm reading all the...

Hi
I am a bit confused as I'm reading all the raving reviews for Dr.Joseph.
You see, the great majority of the reviewers only have one single review posted, which happens to be about Dr. Joseph, and almost all are 5 star....
I'm just concerned about the authenticity of the reviews. Why only one? It just seems like they are asked by the Dr. or his office, to leave reviews here?
Thank you for clarification!
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon

Was this review helpful? 2 others found this helpful

Comments (12)

Sort by

Hi Dr Joseph, I have a deep forceps mark on my left cheek (depression) such that my right cheek looks more full than my left, I believe Silkon will help greatly. However, even with all the rave reviews about the product, I have my concerns. What if permanent lumps and bumps start to occur tens years later under thinner, aging skin? Thanks
  • Reply
If you like, feel free to email your photo, along with another description of your concerns, and I'll be happy to share my thoughts on silicone facial injections for asymmetry with you. Hope this will be helpful for you.
  • Reply
Yes, thank you doctor Joseph for your response & highlighting the risk factor associated with Silikon 1000, should the patient require a surgical rhinoplasty later on.
  • Reply
Silikon-1000 is an off-label filler for permanent results, and Silikon-1000 is irremovable once injected. If you have silicone injected in your nose, and subsequently request rhinoplasty surgery at a later date, the feasibility of such a request would have to be made on an individualized basis. Silicone nasal injections may not preclude subsequent rhinoplasty surgery in some people, but in others, surgery may not be advisable. Hope this helps you. Dr. Joseph
  • Reply
Dr. Joseph, Thank you for your response. You did point out that if I planning on having rhinoplasty surgery in a few years, then temporary alternatives to camouflage your hump would be worth considering. I am not 100% sure if I would get surgical rhinoplasty in the future. For that reason I want to keep my options open. What I'd like to know is this: Does getting injected with the filler silikon 1000, in non-surgical rhinoplasty, cause complication(s) or affect in anyways the results of any future surgical rhinoplasty procedures ?
  • Reply
Dr. Joseph, Thank you for your response. You did point out that if I planning on having rhinoplasty surgery in a few years, then temporary alternatives to camouflage your hump would be worth considering. I am not 100% sure if I would get surgical rhinoplasty in the future. For that reason I want to keep my options open. What I'd like to know is this: Does getting injected with the filler silikon 1000, in non-surgical rhinoplasty, cause complication(s) or affect in anyways the results of any future surgical rhinoplasty procedures ?
  • Reply
Hi g.k: In our practice, all of our reviews are authentic, and are examined by RealSelf before the posts appear to the public. There are numerous other physician rating sites that contain authentic reviews composed by my patients. Every day I feel blessed to have touched the lives of many people to the point where they elect to share their experiences in our office with the world. Dr. Joseph
  • Reply
Thank you Dr. Joseph for commenting. I do understand that Silikon 1000 provides a "permanent" alternative to the temporary injectable filler. I also know that it is applied using the micro droplet technique which spans over 2 or 3 separate visits. This is to allow collagen formation around Silikon 1000. What I'd like to know is this: 1-I can understand that a surgeon has to be skilled enough in employing the silikon 1000 microdroplet technique. Assuming that this is the case is there is still a possibility for silikon 1000 migration (say, from the top of the bonny bump/hump of the nose where it was injected, to the other areas in the face)? 2-Let's assume the patient is considering both,(#1) the non-surgical as well as (#2) surgical treatments. (#1) the above mentioned non-surgical treatment (that works to correct/disguise the existence of bonny bump on the bridge of the nose ) using silikon 1000 microdroplet injection. Would going forth with the non-surgical surgical rhinoplasty (that involves injection of silikon 1000), causes complications (to the future surgical surgical rhinoplasty), should the patient decide to eventually get surgical rhinoplasty done in the future? Thank you
  • Reply
We have not seen any cases of migration of silicone in any of our patients. A consultation is necessary to determine whether silicone nasal injections or rhinoplasty surgery would be best. Hope this helps you. Dr. Joseph
  • Reply
Thank you for your reply. I would like to ask Dr. Joseph the following question: -Is non-surgical, silikon 1000 injection, a viable option--so to camouflage the appearance of the bump on the nose--(for the time being), for someone who is considering to eventually undergo a Surgical Rhinoplasty in a few years time?
  • Reply
If your goal is to have rhinoplasty surgery in a few years, it may be worth considering temporary alternatives to camouflage your hump. Hope this helps you. Dr. Joseph
  • Reply
Dr. Joseph, Thank you. Sorry, I should have clarified.... By "few years" I meant a good 6-7 years.
  • Reply