Double Bubble: 375cc Mentor Silicone Gel Smooth Moderate Profile Under Muscle

I had a little sagging not much no children and im...

I had a little sagging not much no children and im 23 yrs old was a b cup before. told my surgeon he didnt say much except to lay on my stomach 3 times a day pushing upwards for 5mins and wear support bra at all times.

ok i wanted bigger breast but now i feel they are really large and i have a slim figure. the experience is freaking me out.

hi i just had breast implants 375cc mentor silicone gel smooth moderate profile under mucsle, and after 3 days i noticed a double bubble forming not sure its been 5 days now and still there is it too soon to tell or not??

bangkok hospital phuket

cos he is from thailand and everyone so negative but i have seen amazing breasts from there so yeh

Was this review helpful? 1 other found this helpful

Comments (11)

Sort by

i have a slight double bubble like yours too.. not very visible in photos. i was saggy before surgery but opted not to get a lift. my surgeon told me to not wear a bra during the day, so the implants can fall into place, wear a very supportive sports bra at night, and do circular pushing massages around the breast, also around the top do it as if you are pushing the implant down..while doing the circular motion. He said that there is a possibility that it will settle into place and the bubble will go away, or to fix it it will require a lift.. BUT i found another girl on here that has this same thing too,and surgeons advised her not to do a lift til things got REALLY bad. hope that helps
  • Reply
can you please post a b4 pic ?
  • Reply
hope it all works out with time
  • Reply
I can't speak for Bangkok Hospital, but Bumrungrad has, last I checked (which was a few years back), a number of Thai nationals who were board certified in the USA. I am acquainted with a woman who is from Australia who got her work done at Bumrungrad and her US board certified plastic surgeon had a specialty in hand microsurgery; she is extremely pleased with her breast augmentation. I know another woman in the USA whose first breast augmentation results were rather upsetting to her, despite having had a board certified plastic surgeon in the USA (she has since gone to another board certified surgeon for a revision). Medical tourism has come into its own, although a) finding the right surgeon is the same challenge no matter where you go, and b) more consideration should be given to post-surgical follow-up care (ie, can you afford to stay longer in the other country, or can you afford to fly back on a moment's notice, vs dealing with a surgeon closer to home).
  • Reply
Hi still have not seen anyone everyone away on holidays. Now i am feeling really tight and alot harder on the problem breast the other one is fine. its so embrassing but thank you for the comments
  • Reply
To all Breast augmentation is a science and an art. Why do to third world countries to get a breast implant and get problems that could cost more to repair? To SEEKING HELP Your inplant is displaced inferior lateral and will continue to slip down with time Implant displacement does not change with taping, staping, or anything external. You need surgery for the repair of the pocket. That means capsuloraghy. repair of pocket. use capsular flap or AlloDerm for support of the repair.
  • Reply
Please do try and be careful when making offensive comments about different countries. Thailand is not a 3rd world country for one, for two they have many plastic surgeons who are diplomats of the US board of plastic surgery, and for 3, they have one of the best hospitals in the world at Bumrungrad.

Of all people DR., you should know that a little education goes a long way to cure ignorance.
  • Reply

{edited}

Edited by Sharon: We've added your provider info to the review. Thank you!
  • Reply
Out of curiosity, where did you go to in Thailand? Was it the Bumrungrad clinic?
  • Reply
thank you i have booked to see a surgeon in australia as the other one could'nt make time before i left.
  • Reply
Without the before photos it is hard to tell how you appeared. But you have an inferior lateral displaced implant pocket. In other words the pocket dissection was done to low and inferiorly/laterally thus giving that "double bubble effect". I would strap the inferior areas of the breasts for 4 weeks, try not moving your arms above your head or outward. If there is no improvement that a revisional surgery after a minimum of 3 months will be needed that surgery is a capsularraphy, or a re suture of the scar capsule inferiorly/laterally. regards and Good Luck, Merry MerryPlease return to the operating surgeon to discuss your options further. Do not follow my suggestions without in person medical evaluation.
  • Reply