Am I Too Young for Fillers?

I am 32 years old and I am thinking of getting fillers for my marionette lines and around the corners of my mouth. Should I wait a couple more years or should I have it done now? How severe is it and how many syringes would I need? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (5)

Appropriate age for fillers

+2

Hi Kessishire,

As long as the patient is an adult, there is no right or wrong age to get fillers if there is a need. Based on your pictures, you have the very subtle beginnings of marionette lines. I am not sure that this generally warrants any correction at this time, but if it bothers you then it is definitely worth a consultation. For first-time users, I generally recommend a hyaluronic acid product (such as Juvederm Ultra Plus) in this area, because if you are not happy with the result, you can always reverse it with hyaluronidase.  Based on your photo, you would not need more than one syringe (if any!). Hope this helps!

Dr.Sunder

 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Radiesse does great for corners of the mouth and the marionette grooves.

+2

Radiesse is an easy product to get injected into the corners of the mouth and marionette lines for roughly $650 for a 1 1/2 cc syringe and should take care of your problem for about a yr.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

When should you consider fillers?

+2

As long as one is an adult, there really is no age at which fillers are inappropriate.  Whether there would be a benefit is dependent on the actual anatomy.  I have many clients that are in their twenties and have lip enhancement with fillers.  In your case, I do not see enough of a problem that I think you would benefit from the procedure.

Joseph Campanelli, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Fillers for marionette lines

+1

If the lines are developing and bothering you, it certainly is appropriate to consider having facial fillers. I have done it patients younger than you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Fillers for nasolabial fold

+1

Unlike other types of surgery cosmetic procedures have very little you should get it associated with them. You should get surgery for a burst appendix. You get the fillers if it bothers you enough to address the issue. From your posted photos the nasolabial lines are more prominent than the marionette lines and I think you would benefit more from fillers there than in the marionette lines.



Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
