Ask a doctor

Why Does Juvederm Leave a Bump After the Injections?

Every time I get Juvederm, I develop a little bump, like a bug bite. Is there any way to avoid this?

Doctor Answers 28

A slight bump after Juvederm is normal

When dermal fillers are injected the material expands the surrounding tissue. This is normal, and may cause some raising of the skin surface.

Over a few days this subsides to a flatter surface, while maintaining the cosmetic improvements for the life of the filler. The duration of the filling effect will vary with the type, location, and volume of filler used.

Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Avoid Juvederm bumps with good technique.


It is not the Juvederm that causes the bumps, It's how it is being injected.  You need a doctor with a good eye and excellent technique.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

It's the filler (the injector), not the filler (the product)

Technique is critical when injecting fillers. The injection of the product should stop about 1 mm before the needle is removed, otherwise product will be injected too superficially as the needle is withdrawn, creating those little bumps.

Any bumps that are present during the injection session should be massaged out before you leave. Fortunately, over the first day or two, the product absorbs some water from under the skin, and the bumps resolve.

Remember, it's the filler, not the filler. Good luck with your next treatment.

Michael A. Persky, MD
Encino Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Avoid Juvederm bumps with a good injector!

Juvederm is a gel-like substance which allows it to be palpable under the skin after injection.  Any bumps that are present during the injection session should be massaged out before you leave.  You should not be able to see any bumps when you look into a mirror.

David L. Robbins, MD, FACS
West Des Moines Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Juvederm Should Not Leave Lumps or Bumps

Injecting filling agents such as Juvederm or Restylane is very much technique- and physician-dependent. In other words, the doctor must know what he or she is doing, and many do not.

When you inject Juvederm, if it is too deep, it is absorbed by underlying tissues and does not specifically fill the wrinkle. But if you inject too superficially or too close to the surface, you can end up with lumps. Generally, these will go away within a week, but for persistent lumps, you may need to undergo additional injections with an enzyme named hyaluronidase to dissolve the filler material.

Choose your injecting doctor carefully. Make sure he or she is board certified in dermatology, plastic and reconstructive surgery, head and neck surgery or oculoplastic surgery.

Arnold W. Klein, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Bump After Injection

This little bump is usually caused by the injection process, due to the needle piercing the skin. It goes away in the day or two after your treatment. A gentler injection technique can be performed to reduce the size of this bump.

Good technique will prevent "bumps" after injections

Small bumps after injections should be massaged out before you leave the office. With any fillers, you may have some swelling and red raised bumps immediately following treatment, however these should go down within a few days to one week following treatment. Persistent bumps, from filler injected too superficially, may be injected with an enzyme called hyaluronidase if they do not subside. Choose a medical practitioner with experience and great technique to perform these treatments to help avoid potential poor outcomes. 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Avoid Superficial Injections

It’s not unusual for small bumps to occur following Juvederm injections. These bumps occur at the site of the injection and are related to the injection technique. When Juvederm is injected close to the surface of the skin these bumps commonly occur. They can be prevented by avoiding superficial injections. Once they occur, they can be treated with massage. In most cases, a response is generated within a week following this maneuver.
If you’re concerned about this problem you should consult your physician. Your physician should be able to make an appropriate recommendation.

Bump following juvederm

I don't usually get any bumps with the injection. If placed too superficial, irregularities can occur. If the bump is not gone in a few days then I would question the injection technique.

Bump after Juvederm

This can be related to excess product which can be massaged out by your injector (don't do it yourself) or the injection technique. If it is the injection technique, it will resolve itself.
