4 Weeks Post-op: When Will the Swelling, Tightness and Nipple Sensitivity go Away?

I am 4 weeks post op and I still have lots of swelling,, tightness and sensitivity of nipples and surrounding skin.

Doctor Answers (12)

Breast implant swelling at 4 weeks see your plastic surgeon

+1
Thank you for your question.  Although it may take 6 weeks to 3 months for your breast implants to reach their final position and nipple discomfort to resolve, significant swelling is unusual at 4 weeks.  I suggest she see her plastic surgeon.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Breast Augmentation 4 Weeks Post-Op

+1
Thank you for your question. Swelling  typically diminishes at the 6 week point. That being said, the swelling may last up to 3 months. Nipple sensitivity can last a few weeks to a few months. Continue to follow your post-op instructions.

Best,

Dr. Rodgers

Christine Rodgers, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Nipple sensitivity and swelling after breast augmentation

+1
On average, after breast augmentation, swelling is mostly gone by 6 weeks.
Nipple sensitivity may persist for months but should be slowly improving.
Both swelling and nipple sensitivity are more marked and tend to last longer with larger implants. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling and Nipple Sensitivity after Breast Augmentation

+1
  • It is common to still have nipple sensitivity and some swelling 4 weeks after breast augmentation
  • With time, over the course of a few months, the tightness will resolve, and most likely the nipple sensitivity will resolve as well. 
  • The good news is that you still have nipple sensation, although hypersensitivity of the nipples can definitely be annoying. 
  • Thanks for sharing your concerns, and hang in there!

Joshua Cooper, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Healing after breast augmentation varies among patients.

+1
Thanks for your question.  Everyone heals at a different rate.  Even between your left and right breast, healing may vary.  Some patients with tight chest wall muscle and skin may take longer for the implants to settle down and for the tightness to get better.  Nipple sensitivity will last couple weeks to months depending on patients.  What you are describing is pretty normal.  It will take 3-6months for you to feel that implants are part of your body.  Please visit with your plastic surgeon so that he or she can monitor your recovery.

Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Healing Time for Swelling, Tightness, and Sensitivity After Surgery?

+1
Every patient experiences a different  recovery period;  this variety makes generalizing difficult. The majority of patients will notice a significant decrease in swelling within the first 4-6 weeks post operatively. Hypersensitivity however may persist for several months. Best wishes; hopefully, you will be pleased with the long-term outcome of the procedure performed.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Really depends on your size and implant size...

+1
If you are a 5'0" gal with ultrahigh profile implants...you may be looking at a bit of a wait. Getting the muscles to relax is challenging. You might consider heat (moist washcloth in microwave for 30 seconds) on your chest and ibuprofen but the really factor thats going to make the difference is time. Good luck.

Robert Frank, MD
Munster Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Nipple Sensitivity After Breast Augmentation

+1
Nipple sensitivity is more common after breast augmentation than loss of sensation. It may last 3 - 6 mths postoperatively but usually resolves with time alone. Tightness is the result of swelling and the new implant expanding the skin and muscle. It takes about one month for 50% of the swelling to resolve and three months for 75% of the swelling to resolve. The final result is seen in about one year. Consult your surgeon for advice and guidance. 

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

How long does swelling last after breast augmentation?

+1
If the implant was placed behind the muscle swelling and tightness can last for several weeks because of the size of the implant in combination with an irritated and swollen muscle.  If the implant is behind the breast then it resolves in a couple of weeks.

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tightness

+1
It depends on the size of the implants and if you are under the muscle, the bigger the implants the longer the recovery as it stretches the muscle more

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
