Ask a doctor

What Are the Risks of Mixing a Temporary Filler with Artefill?

Doctor Answers (3)

I have not seen a problem

+1

I have layered Artefill in the same area as Juvederm and Perlane (as these products were fading) and have seen no problems at all. I would not place Artefil too soon after HA fillers, but after several weeks, when the HA filler is set/smooth, it should pose no problems.


Sacramento Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Safe to use both Artefill and other fillers in the same areas

+1

There are no problems using Artefill in areas where other fillers have been injected and visa versa. In fact, I often will layer a thinner filler such as Juvederm Ultra over Artefill or Radiesse to treat finer lines that overlie deeper lines and wrinkles.

Lorrie Klein, MD
Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 164 reviews

Mixing temporary fillers with Artefill

+1

I presume you are not trying to mix them in the same syringe, but just inject a temporary filler after Artefill? If so there is not any risk above and beyond the risk of adding a filler without Artefill. Artefill in fact has a temporary filler mixed in with it, bovine collagen. As long as you utilize an experienced injector it should be safe.

Edward Buckingham, MD
Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
