Ask a doctor

How Will Weight Gain After Tummy Tuck Affect Results?

If I gain weight after having an abdominoplasty, how will it affect the results?

Doctor Answers (31)

Weight gain stretches skin and underlying tissues

+7

The larger the weight gain, the more the skin and underlying tissues are stretched. When you lose the weight again, the Tummy Tuck results may not look as good. Therefore, it is ideal to maintain a stable weight after your procedure.


New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Weight gain after a tummy tuck

+4

Gaining weight afte a tummy tuck is always an issue. The weight may go back on to your abdomen or other areas. The goal is to stay within a small weight range after surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Small changes in your weight will not affect results

+4

SNJ0404,

Small changes in your weight will not affect results. However, you should not look at tummy tuck as a weight loss procedure. It is better to look at it as a second change. That the opportunity to now life a healthy lifestyle, maintain good nutrition, and exercise regularly and you should be able to maintain excellent results.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

You might also like...

Depends on the amount of weight gain after tummy tuck

+4

Normal fluctuations in weight (i.e. between 10 to 15 lbs.) should not have any permanent effect on your results. When more than a 20 lb weight gain is involved, you run the risk of stretching the skin again.

If a person does have a large weight gain and then loses it again, a smaller operation can usually remove any excess skin, with minimal recovery and cost.

Robert M. Jensen, MD
Medford Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Tummy will gain much less after Abdominoplasty

+3

If you gain weight after a tummy tuck, the weight will be spread everywhere where there are fat cells. The tummy tuck simply changes the proportion of fat in your tummy area compared to the rest of your body. Therefore, your tummy will gain much less compared to the rest of your body.

Daniel Reichner, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Your fat pads will get thicker, like before your tummy tuck

+3

It is best to have your tummy tuck when your weight is stable and you are planning no more children to optimize your result and ensure longevity of the result.

If you do gain weight, you can sort of get an idea of what to expect by understanding the procedure. The traditional tummy tuck removes the skin and fat between the navel and pubic hair region. The wound is closed by pulling down the tissue from above the navel and closing it with the wound edge above the pubic area.

With that in mind, how does your body store fat in the abdominal areas between the navel and breast bone?

That is how it will store fat after the tissue is shifted downward.

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Small fluctuations in weight will not affect your tummy tuck

+2

During the tummy tuck procedure, an excessive amount of fat and abdominal skin is typically removed in order to avoid the protrusion of skin if weight is gained after the procedure. Similarly, removing excessive amounts of skin also helps prevent unsightly sagging if additional weight loss occurs after the procedure.

The removal of excess skin has proven to be successful even after small amounts of weight gain and patients who had follow-ups for up to four years generally did not require any additional corrective surgery. However, gaining large amounts of weight could ruin the results of the procedure; therefore, a proper diet and regular exercise may be important to maintain your results.

Norman G. Morrison, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Weight Gain After a Tummy Tuck- A Matter Of Degree!

+2

An abdominoplasty addresses skin, fat, fascia and muscle layers. It is a complex operation with great results that last routinely for a lifetime. Only excessive (greater than 20% of body weight) weight gain will have a negative effect on the result. In my extensive experience of performing this procedure, it truly hapens very rearely!

Z. Paul Lorenc, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Weight Gain After Tummy Tuck

+2

It wont affect it if weight gain is not significant. Now if the patient does not have a good diet the fat will move to other areas such as the flanks, arms, and thighs. And visceral fat can also increase due to weight gain.

Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 242 reviews

Weight gain after tummy tuck

+2

Weight gain is not recommended after a tummy tuck simply because it can negatively impact your results. Extra weight can stretch your skin and distort the shape of your abdomen. In some cases of subsequent weight gain and loss, a second tummy tuck procedure may be needed. This is why it’s extremely important to adopt healthy lifestyle habits before surgery so that you can easily maintain your weight after the procedure. Hope this helps.

Thomas McNemar, MD, FACS
San Ramon Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
