Ask a doctor

Can You Wear A Corset on Your Waist After Getting A Brazillian Butt Lift?

I wanted to guarantee I got the smallest waist possible and was wondering, could I wear a corset on my waist during the recovery of liposuction from a Brazillian Butt Lift?

Doctor Answers (2)

Best to follow your surgeon's advice for Compression Garment

+1


Most important is to follow your surgeon's advise and wear a well fitting one that has been selected just for you. He/She has specific reasons for their recommendations and the recovery time varies from patient to patient. For most patients you will be allowed to take a plane ride though I would encourage you to get up and walk/stretch every hour or so if possible. In general this is what I recommend to my patients - wear their garments for a minimum of 3 weeks full time then for 12 hrs (day or night). if not a lot of redundant skin following liposuction to a maximum of 6 weeks. To be effective the garment needs to fit snug but not too tight as to cause pressure problems (inspect your skin if discomfort and when skin is exposed), or prevent you from sleeping. As the edema resolves it is common for patients to switch to a smaller garment that fits - A Spanx type garment would work rather than ordering one or paying more at your doctor;'s office.
Following Liposuction and Fat transfer procedures used in the Brazilian butt lift,  the compression garments are required for three main reasons:
It restricts the amount of edema that forms and hastens its resolution by mechanical pressure
It decreases the amount of bruising
It assists the loose skin in retracting or shrinking in the liposuction areas
The length of time that the garment is worn varies dependent on the amount of fat removed, the elastic nature of your skin, how much loose skin remains at the liposuction site or how much swelling from edema in the buttocks you have and other factors. Your surgeon would give you the best advice. However in general this is the routine for my patients.
The first garment should be fitted for you in the office prior to surgery and applied in the operating room. Often it will become loose as the edema is mobilized and then it will need to be replaced. Spanx is a reasonable compression garment if it gives enough support and is the right size. I have my patents bring them in and confirm that it fits well.
Most important advice is to listen to your surgeon's advice as he best knows how much fat was removed in the donor sites and transferred into the buttocks, and other factors mentioned above

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Postoperative compression garment

+1

Most surgeons will require and provide a postoperative compression garment that they feel is appropriate for your given procedure.  Often, postoperative massages of the areas that underwent liposuction can have benefits as well such as reducing swelling more quickly and increasing the likelihood of smooth contours.

Web reference: http://www.drsimonplasticsurgery.com

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...