Will a vertical sleeve gastrectomy make you lose weight in your butt area too?

I'm 5'2 and currently weigh 139lbs. I had the vsg surgery about 4 months ago. I want to get a bbl but am afraid it will be a waste of money if I end up losing more weight and eventually my butt fat. Any experience with this?

Doctor Answers (2)

AWLS

+1
After weight loss surgery takes its time to settle on your weight, so would encourage you to wait a bit longer in order to be sure your weight is stable and then you may do which ever surgery you want including BBL without the risk of loosing the precious fat will be harvest.
Be patient. You will be loving your result.
Dr. Cardenas


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Will a vertical sleeve gastrectomy make you lose weight in your butt area too?

+1
   Weight loss and fat loss will reduce fat stores throughout your body.  If you have fat left, that fat can definitely be transferred to your buttocks.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews
