Sharp Pain After Sitting - 2 Weeks Post-op BBL

2wks after brazilian butt lift I sat on butt now I get a sharp like pain when I push on left side ofbutt did I mess something up

Doctor Answers (2)

Buttock augmentation

+1
I think that with buttock augmentation the buttocks might be painful as you start getting back to your normal routine like sitting on the region. If concerned, best to see your surgeon.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Post BBL Pain

+1
At 2 weeks post BBL, it may still be normal to have pains, however it is always best to consult with your board certified plastic surgeon who performed the surgery. He or she will be able to advise based on your specific case. 

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 196 reviews
