Ask a doctor

Will V-Beam Be More Effective if I Induce a Flare Up Right Before Treatment?

I'm curious to know if causing a flare up right before I get my laser done would make it more effective. Would this bring the vessels to the surface making it easier to target? I could do a hard workout before hand, or drink some alcohol beforehand.

Doctor Answers 2

Vbeam and rosacea treatment

Yes. If you induce a rubor response, the Vbeam will be more effective in reducing the redness.  This is often missed by clinicians.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor
