How Much Does a Single Lipoma Surgery Usually Cost?

How much will a good doctor charge to remove a single lipoma (approx. 2-4 cm diameter in size)? What type of insurance covers this?

Doctor Answers (8)

Insurance coverage

+3

Insurance should cover this.

Especially a single isolated lipoma. The concern is a mass of unknown origin may or may not be a lipoma. History and physical exam may indicate that the lesion is probably a lipoma but biopsy is the only way to be sure.

At my San Francisco area practice under local anesthesia the price would be much closer to $1500 depending on the location, depth and size of the mass. But again, typically this should be covered by insurance.

I hope this helps.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Cost of Lipoma Removal

+2

Lipomas can usually be removed under local anesthesia and run about $350-500 for a 2-4 cm lipoma. There are price discounts for multiple lipomas removed at the same time. Liposuction or surgical excision removal is simple and fairly easy with almost no  pain afterward.  

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Lipomas are covered by insurance

+2

Lipomas are covered by insurance and the cosmesis depends on surgical skill - if you want a plastic surgeon to excise it, then you may have to foot the bill. Insurance will cover the pathology interpretation of the excised tissue, i.e. lipoma.

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Monster Lipomas byVillar

+1

The price of a lipoma is usually based on length of the incision which is based on size of the tumor.  This is a catch 22 because a giant lipoma can be removed through a small puncture with minimal bruising, down time or scarring.  1200 to 2500 is reasonable for a monster lipoma if you do not want the scars associated with conventional techniques.

Luis Villar, MD
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

How Much Does a single Lipoma Surgery Cost?

+1

A recent patient had a 5 x 7 cm lipoma removed and the insurance paid $1700.  Since the lipoma was removed with the use of SmartLipo Triplex laser technology, the cost to the patient was more, about 3,000 of which she had to pay 1,300.  Smaller lipomas cost less, but I do not treat these lipomas the same way as lesions that require cutting out.  Since the goal is to have minimal scarring, the laser removal process is more involved, and takes longer.  The removal is through one or two 5 mm incisions. 

Robert M. Lowen, MD
Mountain View Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Cost of lipoma removal

+1
Most health insurance covers lipoma excision so, if you have coverage, please see a plastic surgeon who can preauthorize the case. Assuming that this is a subcutaneous lipoma, the cost of removal in NY would be no more than $1000.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Insurance Coverage for Lipomas

+1

The cost of lipoma removal depends on the complexity of the surgical excision and the type of anesthesia planned.  Insurance coverage for lipomas depends on the individual insurance carrier.  Most lipomas can be performed on an outpatient basis.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

It all depends on where the lipoma is located

+1

A lipoma of 2-4 cm in size is fairly straightforward to excise. If you are able to tolerate the procedure with local anesthetic (awake surgery) then the cost should be less than $2500. However, if you require general anesthesia (be put to sleep for the surgery) then the cost could be as high as $4,000 to $6,000 depending on the operating facility. If the lipoma is located in a very sensitive area or is very deep, it may be best to have the surgery under general anesthesia. In my experience, the insurance companies will usually pay for excision of the mass, since it is an unknown growth in your body which needs to be removed and looked at under the microscope by a pathologist.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
