Underwire Bra After Breast Implant Explantation

I am 2 weeks post-explantation and am wondering when I can wear an underwire bra. I am currently wearing a compression garment (to prevent seroma) at night and sports bra during the day. When can I stop wearing the compression garment and start wearing normal bras? Is the concern that the underwire will rub on the scars (which is covered by tape) and hence worsten the scarring?

Doctor Answers (7)

Bras after Breast Augmentation Surgery

+3

As breast surgeons, we all have different post-operative instructions on when to wear bras after breast augmentation surgery.  I personally do not like having bras rub your scar and so I recommend a full length camisole for about 6-8 weeks.  With this approach the scars under the breast do not get rubbed daily and they heal up much better with no redness or thickening of the scar.  I also recommend scar guard cream applied twice a day for 2-3 months after surgery.   I do not suggest wearing a sports bra after surgery as I make the pocket for the implant correctly and my breast implants move into the pocket with no problems.


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Bra after Breast Surgery?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Always best to check with your plastic surgeon regarding postop care...

Generally, it is best to avoid pressure from wired bras for several months after surgery.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 759 reviews

Removing breast implants

+1

It all depends on the amount of scarring you have an your plastic surgeons recommendations.  I usually recommend waiting 6 weeks before wearing underwire bras.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

You might also like...

I prefer compression bra rather than underwire bra after breast implant removal (explantation

+1

I prefer a compressieon garment for approximately 3 weeks to promote symmetric and uniform compression of the contracting breast parenchyma. I believe an underwire may not provide well distributed pressure to the area.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Underwire bra afte implants

+1

Each surgeon has his/her own specific post-op recommendations. I personally do not want my patients wearing an underwire bra during the early post-op period.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Underwire bras and breast implant removal

+1

We generally do not recommend underwire bras after explantation for about 3 months as the continuous pressure may prevent the skin from relaxing properly.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Explantation Breast Implant

+1

Ask your surgeon for his/her advise, and follow their recommendations...........................................

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
