Ask a doctor

Do Ultrasonic Treatments Cause a Breakdown of Restylane?

Will having an ultrasonic facial treatment (or using an at home ultrasonic device) cause Restylane to dissolve faster or cause any other potential problems?

Doctor Answers (4)

At home devices... can they dissolve a filler???

+1

These types of at home treatment devices are very mild and I would venture to say, you are safe.  Restylane is usually injected deeper than an at home machine can penetrate... On the other hand, if you wish to have your product dissolve faster you have have Hyaluronidase injected in the area for a speedy disappearance.

Hope this helps.

Dr. Grant Stevens

Web reference: http://marinaplasticsurgery.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Home Ultrasound units have no effect on Restylane

+1

Home ultrasound units will have no effect on hyaluronic acid filler injections such as Restylane or Juvederm. They probably have little effect on the skin in general so I believe they are hardly worth the trouble or the expense.

 

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/restylane/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Ultrasonic Treatments and Restylane

+1

Home ultrasonic treatments are not strong enough to effect Restylane. IPL and physician ultrasonic treatments won't affect them either, but I do usually recommend patients wait 24-48 hours after fillers to do these types of treatments, and one week if they have a lot of swelling or bruising after the injections.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

It is improbable that these treatments will have any bearing on the Restylane.

+1

Home ultrasound units are pretty mild.  I am not even sure if physician strength ultrasound units will have any effect on the Restylane services either.  On the other hand, I don't think you are getting much benefit from using the home ultrasound machine in the first place.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...