Ask a doctor

Will the Usage of Night Creams Affect Restylane Results?

i was injected with restylane a couple days ago i was just wondering if i could use night creams or any type of cream to fight hollows under eye circles etc will these creams affect restylane results or make circles worse or on the contrary improve restylane results?

Doctor Answers (8)

Facial cream after restylane

+1
For the first three days after treatment, you should apply cold packs to reduce the swelling. Thereafter, there would be no contraindication for use of facial creams but I would delay application of any exfoliant for at least another week.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Night Cream after Restylane under Eyes

+1

The use of eye creams should be fine if being gentle.  We discourage patients from massaging or doing anything other than gentle washing/touching for a mininum of 48 hours post-treatment.  Facials and face down massages are also discouraged for the first week as this area has been known to experience delayed swelling.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Night creams after Restylane to tear troughs--no problem IF applied and removed gently!

+1

You don't want to rub and massage the treated areas, but if you use your cosmetic cream of choice GENTLY, there should be no concern whatsoever. Remember, you spent much more on your Restylane, so treat this with its proper respect and don't over do the application or removal of even the most expensive cream possible. Remember, the FDA has jurisdiction over pharmaceuticals that have been proven to have an effect on tissues, so for a product to be properly sold as a "cosmetic," it has to be proven to NOT have an effect on tissues!

This would imply that the least expensive moisturizer that your skin is not irritated by, or perhaps a good skin bleaching cream, is actually much more cost effective than the expensive (and equally PROVEN ineffective) skin creams. (Just saying.)

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 118 reviews

You might also like...

Restylane - will night creams affect results?

+1

No, the Restylane is placed under the skin in a location that cannot be affected by the topical use of the night cream.  Many dermatologists agree that the use of a good skin-care regimen can enhance the results of fillers, Botox, and lasers by improving skin texture, tone and pore size.

Kristel D. Polder, MD
Dallas Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Usage of night creams affecting the Restylane Results

+1

The short answer is NO.

I assume the Restylane was injected in your tear troughs.

GENTLY  massaging a night cream will not  affect the results of Restylane.

Some creams may even enhance the results. "Lumiere" by Neocutis has some growth factors  and it may enhance the effects of Restylane.

Eugene Mandrea, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Eye Creams After Restylane Injections...

+1

The use of eye creams are always welcomed to help imporve the texture and coloring of the skin... I have a few favorites... TNS Night Eye Repair and IS Clinical Youth Eye cream in the morning.

Hope this helps.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Topical creams won't mess up your recent Restylane or Botox-But Do They Work??

+1

After cosmetic injectable treatments, many patients are carefully trying to not touch anything, but be reassured: If you are gentle with your application of creams and washing your face, you won't hurt anything! Keep in mind that most anti-aging creams truly do very little other than plump up the outer layers of skin as a moisturizer, smoothing the appearance of wrinkles. Only a few truly biologically change the skin, and even fewer have proven this to the FDA, so they can avoid the expense and hassle of having to be regulated and marketed as a drug rather than a cosmetic!

Jessica J. Krant, MD, MPH
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Restylane - Will the Usage of Night Creams Affect Restylane Results?

+1

In a word, no.  Using normal night (or other) creams should not be a problem after you've had Restylane injected.

That being said, using a very strong preparation, including any form of light peel, is probably not a good idea for about 7-10 days after your procedure or until any bruising and/or swelling as subsided.

You should, of course, check with your own physician about this, just to be sure.

I hope that this helps, and good luck,

Dr. E

Alan M. Engler, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews
