Ask a doctor

Does Ultherapy Work for a Brow Lift?

Doctor Answers (11)

Ultherapy and Brow Lifts

+1

Ultherapy has an FDA indication for brow lifting.  The results are natural and don't require the downtime associated with surgery.  However, the results will not be as profound or last as long.  Ultherapy tends to work better in patients ranging from mid 40's to mid 50's.


Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Eyebrow Lift with Ulthera in Los Angeles

+1

Ultherapy can enhance eyebrow elevation and works well for those individuals who do not want a browlift or invasive plastic surgery procedure. We have found the results to be excellent in our practice. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Ultherapy lifting of the forehead and eyebrows as a non-surgical brow lift

+1

Ultherapy can definitely help raise the forehead, which in turn, raises the eyebrows, and then the upper eyelids using deep focused ultrasound without surgery. The amount of improvement, however, is not expected to be the same good result as with a surgical brow lift.  the Ultherapy can make patients happy without going through surgery and minimizing the down time. There are risks with all treatments so discuss them with your doctor. Some of these risks include numbness of the forehead or scalp but it may be temporary. Downtime is usually considered to be negligible with Utlherapy, but the forehead can cause swelling which can deposit itself around the eyelids and can take a few days to go away.

I have found that injecting the forehead with local anesthetic, which is an off-label protocol, helps make it much more of a comfortable procedure, allows me to use transducers that would have been too deep without the increased thickness of the tissues resulting from the local anesthetic, and gives my patients more of a lift. This however, can increase the downtime as the local anesthetic injections can cause bruising and the volume of liquid anesthetic can deposit itself around the eyelids a day or more after the procedure as gravity pulls the fluids down.


Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Ultherapy browlift

+1

Ultherapy can provide a natural lift to the brows that improves over several months.  The peak effect will be seen between 3 and 6 months, when you will see a lifted brow and a refreshed look!  This can be a great nonsurgical option!

Angela Sturm, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Ultherapy for a brow lift

+1

Ulthera actually works very well for a brow lift.  It's the only FDA approved device for this purpose.  It is a nice alternative to surgery and gives a very natural result.  It accomplishes the brow lift by stimulating the production of collagen to produce tightening and lifting.  While the results aren't equivalent to a surgical lift, this is certainly a great option for someone looking for a non-invasive treatment that produces natural results. 

Ritu Saini, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Ultherapy is the only FDA-approved Non-invasive modality to achieve Brow Lift

+1

While Ultherapy is the only FDA-approved Non-invasive modality to achieve Brow Lift, the onset of action and degree of improvement does vary from one individual to another. Our extensive clinical experience and patient feedback have led us to provide 'double density' Ultherapy treatment lines compared to the original Ultherapy protocol and thus we are now achieving even more consistent and positive clinical outcomes.

William Ting, MD
Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Ultherapy Browlift

+1

Hi,

Ultherapy is unique in that is the only FDA Approved Device to not just tighten skin but to actually lift it.  No other machine has that FDA approval to lift.  Ultherapy's first FDA approval was for a nonsurgical browlift.  Then they went on to obtain FDA approval for full face and upper neck lift.  The most recent approval was for full neck.  Ultherapy is able to accomplish this by using ultrasound to target the deeper collagen which is the area that is surgically cut and lift in a traditional browlift.  I tell patients that nothing replaces surgically lifting an area but if you want an easy non surgical alternative, Ultherapy is a great way to accomplish it.

 

Warmly,

Dr. Liu

Grace Liu, MD
Newport Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Ultherapy is a noninvasive FDA approved method for Brow lifting

+1

If you desire no downtime and  a very low risk procedure to raise your brows, Ultherapy (Ulthera) is a great option.  It won't give a surgical result, but will give a natural look.  If you want more results, a second procedure can be done.  It takes about 15 minutes to do with only mild bruising or temporary numbness as a side effect.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Ultherapy vs Surgical Brow Lift Comparisons

+1

There is clinical evidence supporting some level of brow elevation - but any nonsurgical treatment can not be expected to equal surgery. Ultherapy is a nice option for those who have no desire to undergo plastic surgery - but expectations need to be realistically adjusted.

Age will affect outcome as the entire process is dependent upon how well your skin generates new collagen - and it's a fact of nature that as we get older, our once "frisky" collagen production slows down.

 

 

 

Rebecca Fitzgerald, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Ultherapy traetment for browlifting

+1

Ultherapy is a non invasive ultrasound device approved by the FDA for brow lifting. It works on appropriate candidates for a subtle lift. If that is what you are looking for it maybe a good choice. The older and more lax the skin the less chance of a result. If you desire a surgical result it is not going to deliver that.

 

Good luck! 

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews
