Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Done 5 Years Ago and Still Feeling Numb in the Stomach?

I had a tummy tuck 5 years ago and I cant really feel my lower stomach (from my belly button down to the line ir smile as many call it) so is this normal? Should I be worried? Thank you so much for reading this post and I value you're opinion. Have a great night!

Doctor Answers (5)

Numbness is a known Complication after Tummy Tuck

+2

Although uncommon, permanent numbness can occur after tummy tuck surgery especially in the lower mid line area between the scar and belly button. After 5 years there can be some improvement but doubtful. In most cases there is some sensation present, just not the normal pre-surgical amount. The good news is that it does not affect your function and with time most are no longer aware or concerned with its presence.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Numbness of Abdomen 5 Years after Tummy Tuck?

+2

Thank you for the question.

I would suggest that you not worry too much about the numbness in that area.  At this stage, you may find that this numbness is permanent (or extremely slow to return) and irreversible regardless of the tests or procedures performed.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

Numbness after a tummy tuck

+2

You may want to visit with a peripheral nerve specialist to see whether or not you have some entrapped nerves leading to your numbness.  Dr. Eric Williams in Baltimore is an excellent peripheral nerve specialist.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Tummy tuck done 5 years ago nd still numb in the stomach?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! Numbness after any surgical procedure is expected for several weeks to months following. As the nerves to the area are traumatized and will then experience a temporary neuropraxia, a transient loss of nerve conduction. This usually resolves over the next 6-12 weeks, but depending on the procedure performed, sometimes much longer. Typically this should resolve by 1 year. As it goes past this date, the likelihood of the sensation returning is small. However, it can take up to 2 years. If no return from there, it is unlikely to return. It should be discussed that persistent sensory changes may develop following any surgical procedure.  At 5 years, sensation will likely not return.


Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Numbness and swelling after tummy tuck

+1
Best Wishes,
Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
