Ask a doctor

Should I Complete Accutane Before Having Tummy Tuck?

I am beginning Accutane in a few days. I also am considering a Tummy Tuck. Should I wait until I have completed the Accutane treatment before I have the surgery, or is it okay to have surgery while on this medication? If I should wait, how long after the Accutane should I wait?

Doctor Answers (4)

Accutane and elective surgery

+1

 Accutane may interfere with your ability to heal after surgery. There is no reason to take any increased risk with an elective surgery, such as a tummy tuck.  You should wait at least 6 months after completing Accutane treatment before considering having your tummy tuck.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Accutane delays normal wound healing

+1

Accutane compromises normal wound healing and poses an unacceptably high risk for causing complications after tummy tuck.  You should be off Accutane for at least 6-12 months before undergoing elective tummy tuck.

Hope this helps.  All the best.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Accutane and Surgery

+1

You need wait before having surgery.  It is recommended that you wait about 6 months after your last dose of accutane before moving forth with any surgery.

Hope that helps.

Web reference: http://www.feplasticsurgery.com

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Acutaine treatment and tummy tuck

+1

Acutaine is serious medicine and can have significant negative effects on wound healing. Most authorities suggest a waiting period of at least 6 mos. and up to a year after treatment is completed before having elective surgery.

Bronx Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


You might also like...