Can I V-Beam my Ears?

My ears have both small veins and diffuse redness that gets very red with either exercise or alcohol. Can ear skin be V-Beamed safely?

Doctor Answers (7)

Vbeam laser to the ears

+1

VBeam laser can be applied successfully to the skin of the ears.  VBeam is used to reduce redness and broken capillaries. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

V-Beam can be used on the ears

+1

Yes, V-Beam can be used to treat small blood vessels and diffuse redness on the ears.  Depending on the diameter and color of the blood vessels, as well as your background pigmentation, an Nd:  Yag or KTP laser may be better suited for the blood vessels on the ears.  I recommend that you schedule an in-person evaluation with a board-certified dermatologist with experience in lasers to help determine the best treatment option for you. 

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

V beam for ear

+1

Although ear veins can be safety treated with V-beam one should have a complete medical workup before the procedure to rule out other systemic causes of blushing.

Hooman Khorasani, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Yes you can V-Beam your ears

+1

There actually is a smaller hand piece to treat tiny areas which have blood vessels.  I have safely treated all areas of the body with V-Beam including face, ears, neck, chest, back, trunk, and legs.  It is a remarkably safe and effective laser.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

VBeam can be used on the ears

+1

Thank you for your question.  The VBeam can be used on the ears but there may be a small chance of bruising and you may need multiple treatments.

I hope this helps.

Sonia Badreshia-Bansal, MD
Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

V Beam on ears okay

+1

The V Beam can safely be used to treat dilated veins and redness on the ears safely.  In general, a few treatments are usually needed for optimal results.

Lawrence A. Osman, MD
Woodland Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

VBeam can be used on ears to treat small vessels (telangiectasias)

+1

Yes, the VBeam is excellent for treatment of vessels on the ears.  The only place it doesn't work well is on the legs because the pressure in these vessels is higher and the vessels are deeper.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
