Is It True That Melasma Can Be Caused by a Fungal Infection?

I have read numerous forum entries of women who use lotrimin to help fade their Melasma. Is this a viable option? I can't find any literature that proves this to be true?

Doctor Answers 1

Melasma from fungal infection

Any infection can cause melasma...this is due to post inflammatory hyperpigmentation (pih). The lotrimin would address the infection, not directly the PIH.  


Maui Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
