My Transplanted Brows Lasted Only for a Month. Will It Really Grow Back?

I just had a brow transplant over a month ago. But after barely 4 weeks, the transplanted brows are plucking. Only few remains now. Will it grow back?

Doctor Answers 5

In general it may take 6 to 12 months to see results after a hair transplant surgery.

In general it may take 6 to 12 months to see results after a hair transplant surgery.  You should not be plucking any hairs at this point.

Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Re: Eyebrow Hair Transplant Results

It is actually quite normal for graft hairs to fall out shortly after your procedure. They enter a resting telogen phase due to the trauma from being transferred from one location to another.

This resting phase can last around 3 months. Afterwards, new hair will start to grow as it enters the anagen growth phase.

If you are interested in seeing an example of a patient who underwent this procedure, here is a video.

Sanusi Umar, MD
Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Eyebrow Transplant Shedding

Yes, it is normal to shed the hair that was transplanted.  If the follicles are intact you should start to see growth at 3 months.  Check in with your surgeon at 6 months for evaluation.  Good luck!

Hannah Vargas, MD
Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Eyebrow shedding following transplant

It is expected that the hair shafts will shed following transplant.  The hair follicles have assumed the shedding phase called telogen which can last 3 months. The follicles will then go into anagen phase which is the active growth phase.

It will take another 3-4 months at this point to see adequate growth.




Dr Malouf

Peter Malouf, DO
Dallas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Hair Transplant Shedding

It is expected to lose the hair shafts approximately a month after a hair transplantation procedure.  The hair follicles remain and will produce new hair shafts that will begin to appear between 3 months to a year after the surgery.

Anthony Perri, MD
Houston Dermatologist
