Ask a doctor

Can I Tighten my Loose Abdominal Skin Without Surgery? (photo)

I am 18 years old, and about a year ago I lost 75 pounds in 9 months. I have a bit of loose skin around my ab area but it doesn't seem to be too severe. I work out a lot and my abs seem to have improved. Do I need plastic surgery to tighten the skin or can I do it naturally with exercise and skin creams?

Doctor Answers 35

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Loose abdominal skin after weight loss.

Thank you for your question Iris.  First of all, congratulations on losing 75 pounds. Exercise will certainly improve the abdominal muscles but unfortunately will not tighten your skin. Skin creams will also not tighten the skin (despite what all those T.V. ads claim).  It does appear from your photograph that your skin looks good in the upper abdomen but there does appear to be a slight excess in  the lower abdomen.  If this is the case then you may be a candidate for a minor or lower tummy tuck. Only an examination by a board certified plastic surgeon will settle this issue. 


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Surgery is the best option to tighten excess skin

Congratulations on your weight loss! It’s very common for men or women who lose that much weight (especially if it’s lost quickly) to notice loose or excess skin that remains behind, and surgery remains the best way to resolve that concern. Judging from your photos, this issue looks localized only to your abdomen. I suggest scheduling a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who can conduct a physical evaluation and give a recommendation about what he or she feels would help give you the results you want, most likely requiring a tummy tuck.

Skin Tightening without Surgery

Thank you for your question. Unfortunately, once the skin has been significantly stretched after weight gain, surgical intervention is the only way to remove the extra skin and tighten the abdomen. There is no PROVEN technology that tightens skin. Be careful, the last thing you want to do is remove fat via lipo or cool scultping as your skin will get worse. Hope this has helped.

Rady Rahban, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Removing excess skin

Thank you so much for your question.

Congratulations on your weight loss.It takes a great deal of dedication and you did it!

For any loose or excess skin remaining after weight loss, skin for the most part cannot be restored to its natural position. A tummy tuck would indeed resolve this issue.

With that said, when meeting with a board certified surgeon they will explain the different variations in abdominoplasty surgery which include the following:

*Full abdominoplasty – for above and below the navel abdominal improvements*
Mini-abdominoplasty – for below the navel abdominal improvements
*Liposuction – used with a full or mini-abdominoplasty or alone for patients with minimal redundant skin and fat deposits

I hope this helps.

Glynn Bolitho, PhD, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Loose abdominal skin after weight loss

Excellent achievement with your weight loss! The appearance of your abdominal skin has many factors. Unfortunately, loose skin can not be tightened with exercise. Topical creams typically are very expensive and give little to no result. If you have loose skin after a large weight loss that is persistent after 6-8 months, you probably will not have any improvement without speaking about a tummy tuck operation. I would advise you to speak with a plastic surgeon to have a personalized evaluation.

Rachel Streu, MD
Ann Arbor Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Loose skin and Tummy Tuck

There are some minimally invasive therapies that can address the loose skin although the result is not as drastic as a surgical procedure such as a tummy tuck. You seem to be a good candidate for a mini tummy tuck or just a mini dermolipectomy where there is no need to tighten the muscles. 

Tighten my Loose Abdominal Skin Without Surgery

Based on your photos, exercise may tighten the muscles significantly but may not meet your objectives to correct the loose skin. You may want to consider a mini tummy tuck. Consult in person with 3 board certified plastic surgeons to understand your options and choose the surgeon/surgical plant that best meets your needs/objectives.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Correcting loose skin without surgery

In my office and medical spa. we offer laser skin tightening. It can and does work on some people. The face and neck are far more responsive than body areas. The people with the best skin quality get the best results. It is clearly not for everyone and you should not waste your money if it's not for you.  Only an in person consultation with a plastic survey medical spa you trust can determine whether or not laser skin tightening could be a good option for you. Your young age could mean that your skin could respond well, but the significant weight loss could have compromised your skin. 
Sometimes, a little time after major weight loss can make the skin improve. Congratulations on your weight loss. 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Abdominoplasty planning

When evaluating an abdomen several factors must be examined
  1. Skin
  2. Subcutaneous fat
  3. Anterior abdominal wall laxity
  4. Intra-abdominal fat or visceral fat
If your skin has multiple stretch marks then liposuction may not be the best option. There are modifications of an abdominoplasty but in your particular case a standard abdominoplasty would be the best choice. This will flatten the abdominal bulge, contour the abdomen with liposuction of the trunk, flanks and posterior hips, and tighten the skin. The trade off is the scar. This is an individual decision for your to make after you weigh the risks and benefits. If you want to have a flat abdomen the trade off is the scar that can be hidden by your bathing suit or underwear. With proper planning the scar can be managed. Proactive scar care is vital to obtain an aesthetic result.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
