Ask a doctor

What Can Be Done to Prevent or Minimize Fluid Build Up or Swelling Following a Tummy Tuck? I

How much does medication help?

Doctor Answers (6)

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

Swelling is a natural response to surgery. Having a light activity level the first two weeks after surgery will held the drain output decrease more rapidly. You can still get up and go to the bathroom, carry a plate of food to the couch, etc... but take it easy.

There is some evidence that Arnica Montana may help. Ask your surgeon before taking it.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Swelling after Surgery

+1

Hi there-

There are now several well done studies proving that the combination of Arnica Montana and Bromelain (in specific doses) shorten the time to resolution of swelling and bruising with plastic surgery.

This is not to say that if you take these you can ignore your surgeon's instructions, or that a binder is not necessary, however.

Ask your surgeon about adding these to your regimen.

Web reference: http://www.MommyMakeoverOrlando.com

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Tummy tuck, swelling

+1

Swelling is a natural response of your body to any injury, surgery included. That is very different from fluid buildup. For years we have minimized fluid buildup by using fascial advancement quilting sutures. I know, too technical, but that's the short answer.

Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.

I do not think that medication is of  significant help in minimizing  swelling following tummy tuck surgery.

Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:


I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 627 reviews

Tummy tuck swelling

+1

 

The best way to minimize fluid accumulation and swelling following a tummy tuck procedure is to avoid excessive activity after surgery and by following your physician’s post surgical instructions. 

 

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Minimizing fluid buildup after abdominoplasty

+1

Fluid buildup or production after a tummytuck  is going to happen most of the time.  For this reason I like to use abdominal drains in combination to a supportive binder on the abdomen.  The drains may be needed for 7 to 10 days or so..  There are some techniques that attempt to use a quilting  suturing  style that holds the skin down to the muscular structures below the skin.  This has not worked as well for me in my practice.  Limited activities, avoidance of antiinflammatories and aspirin, no driving of a car for two weeks, no straining, no lifting or excessive activities all help to minimize the possibility of bleeding or fluid buildup.

 

I would always follow the advice of your Plastic Surgeon when  inquiring as to how to minimize the possibility of fluid formation.

 

Good luck to you.

 

Frank Rieger M.D.  Tampa Plastic Surgeon

Web reference: http://w.w.w riegercosmeticsurgery.com

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews
