is there a way to reverse/minimize the effect of Botox in the upper lip?

Doctor Answers (6)

Botox and Reversal

+1
Once Botox is injected into a given area there is no way to reverse the effects.  The results of Botox gradually dissipate in time but it can take several months for it to wear off.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Botox in the upper lip

+1
While neuromodulators will reverse with time (months), there is no immediate eraser for them. That being said, neurotoxins in the lips always take time for patients to get used to. Give your lips time to adjust. Some patients also think they speak or sound differently, but most friends and family don't notice a change. If you still don't like the effect after a few weeks, then it is best to avoid neuromodulators in the upper and lower lips. Patients either hate it or love it in the end, and that's often unpredictable.

Ramona Behshad, MD
Chesterfield Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Reverse/minimize Botox in upper lip

+1
There is no way to "reverse" the effect of Botox once it's injected. Time will make it wear off. Unfortunately when it's injected into the mouth region the tiniest change in amount or location can provide a poor result. But it will go away!


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Reversing Botox effects on lip ?

+1
While there is now direct antidote or reversal for Botox, you might be able to improve an undesirable outcome in the upper lip with filler placement.  For example, if Botox lengthened the lip too much, that can be corrected with well placed filler.  Ask your cosmetic physician whether filler treatment could improve your problem.

Karen Stolman, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Botox for Upper Lip

+1
I routinely inject small amounts of Botox into the upper lip to reduce the vertical lines radiating from the lip.  It works well, but the key is to use small amounts to prevent overtreatment.  There is no way to reverse the effects of Botox, but fortunately the effects wear off over time. 

Richard Ort, MD
Lone Tree Dermatologic Surgeon

Lip Botox problem

+1
Botox in the upper lip works well to smooth fine lines but -
  • injecting too much and the lip gets weak and you may drool,
  • injecting in the wrong place and you smile changes, with mouth corners down,
  • there is no way to reverse Botox
  • the effect will wear off, usually visible improving by 3-6 weeks and gone in 12 weeks.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
