Ask a doctor

What's the best solution for my big, wide, thick and high bridge nose? (photo)

i'm 21yrs old. sorry if i have a bad english. i have a big nose, wide cartilage, thick ear lobe. i've consultated for the rhino surgery with the doctor. he said that i should get two operations,make the ear lobe smaller and adding the cartilage. but i have a high bridge. i usually look the people who've got this surgery seems weird, it looks like a transgender people. what should i do? can i just apply or do slimming product or treatment to my nose to make my ear lobe thinner?

Doctor Answers (4)

Wide Nose

+1
A standard closed reduction rhinoplasty will most certainly modify your aesthetic concerns.
Your nasal tip can be modified, narrowed, and defined. Your nasal bones can also be narrowed so that the bridge is less wide. Consult and experienced Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.

Best wishes


West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

What's the best solution for my big, wide, thick and high bridge nose?

+1

The tip can be refined, and the bridge and overall size can be reduced as well through a closed rhinoplasty.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 204 reviews

Well-performed Rhinoplasty Surgery may lead to a narrower nasal appearance.

+1

Based on your 2 frontal photos, you appear to have thick skin, and a broad lower third of your nose. Rhinoplasty surgery may be considered to narrow your frontal nasal appearance. You may wish to re-ask your question with profile photos. 

Your ear lobes are not visualized for comment.

Hope this helps you.

Dr. Joseph

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 276 reviews

You might also like...

Bulbous Tip Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi,

Difficult to comment on your earlobe without seeing it. Your nose is thick and bulbous and would require technique used in ethnic rhinoplasty. See video and link.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 212 reviews
