Ask a doctor

Do the Pulse Dye Laser Shrink Sebaceous Glands?

Is it true that the pulse dye laser shrink sebaceous glands? And if so, is that at any strength? Or only when you do it to the point of bruising? Thanks

Doctor Answers (4)

Pulsed dye laser for redness on the face - Los Angeles

+1

The pulsed dye laser is useful for vascular problems such as Rosacea or spider veins. There are other treatments for sebaceous gland hyperplasia available. Raffy Karamanoukian, Los Angeles

Web reference: http://surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/85/vbeam-pulsed-dye-laser.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Pulse Dye Not Great for Sebaceous Gl

+1

While some laser manufacturers and surgeons tout PDL for sebaceous glands-- the actual results are poor/minimal.  Being a vascular specific laser, PDL is great for facial redness, veins, Rosacea and most things that are "red", but not for sebaceous glands or sebaceous hyperplasia.

Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Do Pulsed Dye Lasers Shrink Sebaceous Glands

+1

Hi Sarasota.  Shrinking sebaceous glands would not be the primary function of a pulsed dye laser.  It is a vascular laser which means most of the heat energy is absorbed by hemoglobin, which is what colors the blood.  It is more commonly used for spider veins, Rosacea and/or port wine birthmarks than treating the sebaceous glands.  

Some pulsed dye lasers do have FDA clearance for acne and in fact some are used in combination with Photodynamic Therapy (PDT with amino levulanic acid).  If you are getting a PDT treatment, it is not altogether uncommon to use the laser in this way.  When used for PDT, the outcome can be shrinking of the sebaceous glands.  We prefer the blu-u or bluelight for PDT but have used pulsed dye lasers as well.  

Web reference: http://www.celibre.com/equipment.aspx#vstar

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Pulsed Dye Laser

+1

I have not been impressed that it shrinks sebaceous glands.  It treats blood vessels and can improve some scars. 

Web reference: http://www.drbentkover.com/laser/blood_photos-worcester-boston.shtml

Boston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.