What is the Best Moisturizer to Use on the Face to Minimize the Scar After Mole Removal?

What is the Best Moisturizer to Use on the Face to Minimize the Scar After Mole Removal?

Doctor Answers (2)

Minimize scar after mole removal

+1

if the wound is repair properly- layered closure most likely you will have a good result.

they is what matters:

1. keep the area protected from the sun

2. Well hydrated

A good choice of sunscreen/hydrating preparation is Anthelious 15.

3.Silicon scar patches or silicon based preparations e.g. Scarguard are also helpful.


Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Topical Treatment to Minimize Scar After Mole Removal

+1

After the wound has healed completely your best option is to protect the surgery site from the sun. This would include the use of a broad-spectrum sunscreen (i.e. screens out UVA and UVB) with an SPF of 30 or greater and other sun-protective measures (e.g. wearing a hat, seeking shade, etc). As long as the incision site is pink (and even beyond), the scar will be more sensitive to sun exposure. So, sunscreen and sun protection are very important.

Another good treatment is a silicone-based product. These bandages or gels help to soften the scar, improving slightly the final cosmetic result. One product that many of our patients use is BioCorneum, produced by Advanced BioTechnologies. This product contains both a silicone gel and sunscreen and is applied twice daily. BioCorneum is available only in some physicians' offices, but there are other products available that could help.

In my opinion, I think that sunscreen, sun-protective measures and silicone based products work better than the other types of available products. Talk to your doctor and good luck.

Andrew Kaufman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
