Do You Think Getting the Fat in my Cheeks Removed Will Help Make It Easier to Smile? (photo)

I feel like my cheeks are very fat and even fatter when I smile. My mouth is also thin (horizontally) and I feel like I have to put in a lot of effort just to smile a little bit. When I smile, I don't have the parentheses around my mouth, either. I'm not overweight or anything ( I'm 5'8 and 112 pounds), so I don't think losing weight will help much. Can you tell me if removing the fat surgically will give me the parentheses around my mouth and allow me to smile more easily?

Doctor Answers (2)

Muscle function makes you smile not static fat removal

+1



Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Fat cheeks and smiling

+1

Buccal fat reduction is permanent removal of excess fat from the cheek or middle face area. It  is a good option for patients who feels that have too much facial fat. The buccal fat generally does not change with body weight changes. Smiling can pull up this fat higher. Based on the photographs alone, you may be a candidate for buccal fat reduction. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a plastic surgeon help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
