Ask a doctor

The Distance Between Nose and Upper Lip is 2 Cm. Can 9mm of Lip Lift Be Done to Reach 1.1? (photo)

very long distance between base of nose and upper lip.

Doctor Answers 3

Lip Lift Limitations

A 9 mm move with a lip lift is too much, it's really not possible.  Plus, a 1.1 cm upper lip would likely be too little.  There are other issues to consider as well - how much of your upper teeth show in repose and during animation?  Don't forget there will be a scar under your nose - it will likely heal discretely, but nevertheless will be there forever. 

You may find that the "cure is worse than the problem"

You have facial proportions which will make a lip lift a poor option:

  • Narrow nose at the base
  • Broad face
  • A broad lip centrally and narrow laterally

Unfortunately in order to achieve adequate lip lift, the incision would have to be extended beyond your narrow nasal base creating a visible scar.

Interestingly, the proportions of you face might be improved by having botox injected into your masseter muscle and this will make your lips appear better proportioned.

Dr. Mayl

Fort Lauderdale

 

Nathan Mayl, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
