Ask a doctor

What Are the Chances of needing a Revision Rhinoplasty After Rhinoplasty on Bulbous Nasal Tip

Doctor Answers (5)

Bulbous Rhinoplasty Results

+2

In the experienced hands of a rhinoplasty specialist your chances of requiring a revision rhinoplasty procedure for a bulbous, rounded nasal tip are quite low. There are a variety of factors that go into the equation, which can all influence whether or not a secondary rhinoplasty surgery is needed. For example, if you have fairly thick skin, this can be a limiting factor in terms of how much definition you ultimately see in the tip region. If this type of skin does not shrink wrap down to the new shape of the underlying cartilage, a revision procedure may be warranted to try and achieve even more definition. By seeking out a rhinoplasty expert in your region, this type of issue and others can be addressed in advance of your surgery so that a realistic expectation can be established. I have included a link below to our dedicated website that focuses on just rhinoplasty surgery. This particular link will take you to our page that discusses in detail management of the bulbous nasal tip. Good luck with your decision.

Web reference: http://www.sandiegorhinoplasty.com/about-rhinoplasty/bulbous-nasaltip/

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Chances of a revision after rhinoplasty

+1

If you choose your surgeon carefully the chance of needing a revision should be very small, perhaps 2%. An experienced surgeon and good communication are the key to success.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com/rhinoplasty

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Chance of revision rhinoplasty

+1

Most sources quote an approximate 5% of rhinoplasties require revision.  This number does vary from surgeon to surgeon and with the severity of the nasal deformity.  See a board certified surgeon who does rhinoplasty often to improve your odds.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Bulbous Tip

+1

Hi,

It all depends how bulbous your tip was and what was done at the first surgery. In my opinion, open rhinoplasty with tip defatting and cartilage grafting is necessary to achieve good results. My website below has info on treating bulbous tips.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://www.africanamericanrhinoplasty.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

Revision rhinoplasty chances after primary rhinoplasty.

+1

Revision rhinoplasty chances after primary rhinoplasty should be quite minor and only 1-2%. If you choose carefully and have an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon your chances of needing something after should be very small.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
