Ask a doctor

Will Tattoo on Eyebrow Fade if Latisse is Use on It?

Doctor Answers (4)

Eyebrow tattoos and Latisse

+1

Latisse should not have any affect on an eyebrow tattoo. Latisse is gently applied along the base of the upper eyelashes and affects only the hair follicle. Eyebrow tattoos will fade over time anyway but this will not be changed by the Latisse.


South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Permanent cosmetics and Latisse

+1

Latisse is a clear substance that doesn't affect coloring of permanent cosmetics necessarily. However, there are some people who will get a darker brownish line on the lash line where the Latisse is placed due to the melanin in the skin changing a bit. This may affect the coloring of your permanent cosmetic color, but it won't fade it.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Fade

+1

I have never heard of a case of eyebrow tattoo fading because of the use of Latisse. Your eyebrows will fade over time to some extent anyway

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Latisse and Permanent Makeup

+1

 

There has not been any documented reports or proof that the use of Latisse increases the fade in tattooed eyeliner.  I have several staff in my office that have permanent makeup around their eyes and use Latisse on a daily basis with no problems. 

 

Hope this helps. 

 

Dr. Grant Stevens        Marina PlasticSurgery Associates          Marina del Rey, CA         The Institute


 

Web reference: http://marinaplasticsurgery.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.