Ask a doctor

Swelling over my Tummy Tuck Incision - Is This Normal?

My tummy tuck was 24 days ago, and i am worried that the ridge of swelling over my incision will not go down. It still looks like i have some overhang there. Apart from this, my results are still very good, and i am pleased.

Doctor Answers (22)

Tummy Tuck swelling at 3 weeks - very normal

+3

Edema actually takes months to resolve after an abdominoplasty, so yes, at 3 weeks it is very normal to have noticeable swelling.  An additional component that is visible at that time is the effects of the multiple layers of sutures used for closure.  Within the first 2 weeks of surgery, you might have noticed that the incision looked higher than the skin around it, or that there were visible "dents" near the incision at somewhat regular intervals.  These are caused by the deep dermal sutures, and they disappear as the tissue relaxes.  There typically is an additional layer of sutures on a deeper fascia layer that holds tension, and this creates another ridge (about 1-2" wide) along the incision.  As this layer relaxes, the visible transition from the lower abdominal skin to the upper skin also smooths out.  Normally it happens in the order of 1 to 3 months, so most patients don't notice it happening.  You look good at 3 weeks, so expect to continue to look better over the next several months.

Dr.B

Web reference: http://www.drmichaelbogdan.com/plastic-surgery/tummy-tuck-faq.cfm

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Swelling at 3 weeks

+2

Be sure to take it easy as you are still only 3 weeks out from your tummy tuck. It often will take a few months to return to normal fluid control in that area.
 

Web reference: http://www.doctormeade.com

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Swelling Takes Time to Go Away!

+2

Swelling (and numbness) of the lower abdomen, especially just above the incision line takes many months to improve.

You will see it change and continue to soften for a year to a year-and-a-half!

Web reference: http://www.drzwiebel.com

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Swelling after a tummy tuck

+2

Yes it is quite normal to have swelling of the skin above the incision for quite some time after a tummy tuck.  Normally the excess fluid in the skin is channeled away via small vessels called lymphatics. These are cut and the flow of this fluid is altered after a tummy tuck.  It does usually get better with time.

Web reference: http://www.sacs-sa.com

San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Postop tummy tuck swelling above incision

+2

Your results appear quite normal for the time after surgery.

Often the area above the incision swells temporarily due to decreased drainage (while the incision heals).

You might want to talk to your surgeon about postoperative compression, the appropriate activity level, and creams and laser therapies you can use to maximize your healing after this type of surgery.

Web reference: http://www.drbrent.com/tummy-tuck-procedure.php

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Early tummy tuck result

+2

Your result looks fine for 3 weeks out.  The swelling is called a "healing ridge" under the scar and it is normal and will soften up in 4 months.  The swelling above the scar is just edema in the tissue, also will go away nicely.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Tummy tuck Swelling?

+1

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Post op tummy tuck swelling

+1
Based on the photograph, you have a lot of residual swelling. You need to give it some time to go down. As for the scarring, you will be entering the inflammatory phase of scar healing soon and can expect the scar to become a bit more obvious until it settles down. Just be patient and reassess the results in a few months.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Swelling after tummy tuck.

+1

Swelling can last up to a year after surgery.  Be patient and take it easy until then.  24 days seems like a ling time post op but it really isn't even a month!

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/body-surgery-chicago/tummy-tuck/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Swelling 3 weeks after tummy tuck is entirely normal

+1

It is expected and normal to have swelling following a tummy tuck, and that can make the area above your incision look puffy. The swelling in your photo looks entirely within the normal range of postoperative swelling. This should improve with time. If it does not, or if there seem to be focal areas of swelling, it is possible you have a fluid collection called a seroma. Your surgeon will be able to determine if this is the case when he or she examines you. 

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...