Ask a doctor

Do Surgeons Usually Charge for Chin Implant Removal?

I 100% just don't like my chin implant. I thought about this carefully. It might make my profile look better but I do not like the frontal view, plain and simple. It's my life. Do surgeons usually charge for removal if nothing is wrong? I want it out sooner than later. How soon is too soon? Are there exceptions to the usual wait time? I'm leaving the country at 8 weeks post-op so it needs to be out before then.

Doctor Answers 5

Removal of chin implant

Removal of a chin implant can often times be done under local aneshesia and the fee is dependent upon your surgeon. You may want to wait a bit longer to know for sure if you really want the implant removed. Ask your surgeon if there is a facility fee or anesthesia fee involved. You always have the right to have any implant removed, just be sure this is the right thing for you.

If you have another surgeon remove it, there will likely be a small fee involved.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Removal of your chin implant should be a relatively small expense for you.

I read your concern. It sounds like you're less than 2 mos. post-op and you're dissatisfied by the appearance of your chin implant.  You're certainly still somewhat swollen, and it may be to your advantage to leave it in for a few months before having it removed.

I have had a few of my own patients that wanted their chin implants removed even though I felt they looked acceptable. In these patients, I did the removal at no charge. The patients had a small anesthesiology / facility fee for the 30 minute procedure. If you have a silicone implant, that is the easiest to remove.

I hope this is helpful for you.

Regards from NJ:

Eric M. Joseph, MD
West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 307 reviews

Who pays for a questionably necessary surgical revision? It depends!

  I am sorry you are not happy with your new chin implant.  Certainly, the final cosmetic results of your recent surgery are not yet known.  It is not reasonable to ask your surgeon to bear all of the costs of your change of heart.  Nevertheless, your surgeon would likely wish to make you happy and may be willing to work with you.  I suggest that you approach the doctor and ask if he would be willing to do this for you without additional professional fees if you offer to pay all of the fixed costs of having an additional surgery.

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Chin Implant

You are responsible for the entire cost of the surgery or any subsequent surgery for any reason.!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
