Ask a doctor

Botox After Splenectomy

I Had a Splenectomy & Take Erythromycin, I Also Have Mild Psoriasis. Is Botox Safe for Me?

Doctor Answers (2)

Botox after Splenectomy and while on Erythrpmycin

+1

There is no problem with you getting Botox post Splenectomy and while on Erythromycin.

I would be  quite  concerned about more invasive procedures such as Laser Resurfacing or a Facelift, since the absence of your spleen would make you  very susceptible to infections. Also  Laser Resurfacing would be absolutely contraindicated because of your Psoriasis.


Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Botox use while on Erythromycin

+1

Your prior history of Splenectomy, along with your current use of Erythromycin are not contraindications for the use of Botox.  Likewise, mild psoriasis should not be a problem, as the Botox is placed below the skin surface into the superficial muscles of the face.  To minimize bruising with the Botox treatments, be sure to avoid aspirin-containing products for one week prior.

Pamela B. Rosen, MD
Coral Springs Plastic Surgeon
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
