Ask a doctor

Smoking Cigarettes and Smart Lipo?

Im considering getting smartlipo done on my arms and abs. I heard that people who smoke should quit in order to get this procedure done. Is this a true? Does smoking going to affact me in any way?

Doctor Answers (1)

Smoking and Surgery

+1

Medically speaking, smoking is never a healthy idea. For patients who do smoke, I typically recommend stopping at least 30 days before a procedure and staying off cigarettes for 30 days after. It can be difficult but it will improve your healing time and results.


Chevy Chase Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
