Ask a doctor

Which Has Better Results and Less Scarring? LipoLite or SmartLipo?

I'm wondering if these are seperate procedures or they are just a "brand" of laser lipo. If there is a cost difference and which one is just generally better. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (7)

Marketing mirage vs real results

+1

The magic is not in the wand but in the magician. The scarring is very minimal in all modalities if used correctly. There is a lot of marketing hype but in the end it comes down to choosing the procedure that gets the results you desire. Consider traditional Liposuction as well and discuss the pro and con with your board certified plastic surgeon.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Almost all forms of laser liposuctions have a higher risk of scarring than tumescent liposuction with micro canulas.

+1

You can still get good results with laser liposuctions but they do have a higher risk of scarring and dimpling of the skin than tumescent liposuctions under local with the micro canulas. This is why laser liposuctions are becoming less used by docs who specialize in liposuction. It is the surgeon's expertise that is the most important.  Don't be fooled into getting the latest gimmicky advertisement.  Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Best laser liposuction

+1
  • Lipolite and SmartLipo are heavily advertised brand names for laser liposuction.
  • The cost is similar. The results are similar.
  • Often laser liposuction increases your cost and does not improve your results.

Be sure you need it before you have it done - you may get as good a result with standard liposuction. Best wishes!

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

You might also like...

Which is Better?

+1

These are two brand names of competing laserlipo systems.  Of course, their marketing directors are going to push the advantages of their system and highlight any perceived disadvantages of their competitor.  In reality, it is the surgeon that makes the biggest difference in the quality of the result, not the machine.  There are many different forms of liposuction and most plastic surgeons can obtain a very good result using any one of these technologies; just as a very skilled carpenter may obtain a great result using just one type of hammer.  Plastic surgeons often choose one liposuction technology because it will make their surgery easier or they are confident it will give them the result they are seeking.

Bottom line: put your efforts into researching the plastic surgeon and not the type of liposuction system.  Look for board certification and are they active members in good standing in their national societies-The American Society of Plastic Surgeons(ASPS) and The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery(ASAPS).

Hope this helps.

Herluf G. Lund, Jr, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Smartest lipo depends on the surgeon more than the technology

+1

Forget brand names but remember that liposuction is surgery and it is the surgeon's skill that matters most. Laser lipo like "smart lipo" can induce more scarring that non-laser lipo.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Which Has Better Results and Less Scarring? LipoLite or SmartLipo?

+1

You are speaking of brands of equipment. It is the surgeon that gets the results and excellent results can be obtained by any type of liposuction. Best to spend your time looking for a good surgeon and let him worry about what type of equipment he likes to use.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

LipoLite vs. Smartlipo

+1

The starting point is to find a physician or facility who has the requisite skills, experience, expertise, and undersanding of  your objectives.  Both Lipolite and SmartLipo can create good results in the right hands, and no or poor results in the wrong hands.  Smartlipo has a better record between the two modalities.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
